Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-07-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 5001
Licensed private career schools
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 6, ARTICLE 101
§ 5001. Licensed private career schools. 1. Schools required to be
licensed. No private school which charges tuition or fees related to
instruction and which is not exempted hereunder shall be operated by any
person or persons, firm, corporation, or private organization for the
purpose of teaching or giving instruction in any subject or subjects,
unless it is licensed by the department. As used in this article:
a. "licensed private career school" or "licensed private school" shall
mean any entity offering to instruct or teach any subject by any plan or
method including written, visual or audio-visual methods, and shall
include any institution licensed or registered as a registered business
school or computer training facility on the effective date of chapter
three hundred eighty-one of the laws of two thousand twelve. Following
such effective date, there shall be no distinction between institutions
previously defined as "registered business schools" or "computer
training facilities" and other licensed private schools, and any
reference in law to a registered business school or computer training
facility shall be deemed a reference to a licensed private career
school. Institutions holding a valid business school registration on
such effective date, including computer-training facilities, shall have
such registrations replaced by the commissioner, at no cost, with
licenses valid until the expiration date listed on such previous
registration;
b. "certified English as a second language school" or "certified ESL
school" shall mean a language school conducted for-profit which provides
instruction in English as a second language and which accepts no public
funds and is certified pursuant to paragraph f of subdivision four of
this section; and
c. "online education marketplace" shall mean a website or other
internet-based online technology tool with which a licensed private
career school or certified ESL school contracts for marketing or
advertising services, or services in connection with the collection of
tuition and/or fees, to the extent authorized in subdivision three of
section five thousand four of this article.
2. Exempt schools. The following schools are exempted from the
licensing requirement of this section:
a. institutions authorized to confer degrees in this state;
b. schools providing kindergarten, nursery, elementary or secondary
education, except schools conducted for profit which provide instruction
in English as a second language or preparation for high school
equivalency examinations to out-of-school youth or adults;
c. schools operated by governmental agencies or authorities;
d. schools which engage exclusively in training of students with
disabilities as defined in section forty-four hundred one of this
chapter;
e. schools conducted on a not-for-profit basis by firms or
organizations for the training of their own employees only, provided
that such instruction is offered at no charge to such employees, or by a
fraternal society or benevolent order for its members or their immediate
relatives only;
f. schools which provide instruction in the following subjects only:
religion, dancing, music, painting, drawing, sculpture, poetry, dramatic
art, languages, reading comprehension, mathematics, recreation, yoga,
martial arts, pilates and athletics, including the training of students
to teach such subjects, provided, however, that schools conducted for
the purpose of training personal trainers shall be excluded from this
exemption and shall be required to obtain licensure;
g. schools in which the course of instruction is licensed, registered
or approved under any other section of this chapter or by any other
department or agency of the state;
h. schools which provide instruction designed solely for giving flight
training and/or related ground school instruction;
i. schools in which instruction designed solely to prepare applicants
for admission to professional licensing examinations administered by the
department pursuant to title eight of this chapter, and applicants for
examination for admission to the practice of law;
j. schools which offer continuing education courses exclusively for
individuals licensed by the department pursuant to title eight of this
chapter and for individuals admitted to the practice of law;
k. schools which provide instruction given exclusively to employees of
a person or organization which has contracted with another person or
organization to provide such instruction at no cost to the employees;
l. conferences, trade shows, workshops, seminars, institutes or
courses of study offered and sponsored either jointly or individually by
recognized trade, business or professional organizations for the benefit
of their membership;
m. schools that limit their total conferences, trade shows, workshops,
seminars, institutes or other course offerings to no more than twice in
one calendar year with each of those offerings for no more than five
days;
n. schools which provide instruction exclusively to persons employed
full-time or part-time in the field in which instruction is being
offered, where the instruction is provided to meet continuing education
standards required for professional licensure as defined by law in this
state;
o. schools in candidacy status pursuant to subparagraph (iv) of
paragraph b of subdivision four of this section; and
p. schools which provide instruction in photography exclusively for
non-occupational purposes.
2-a. Schools exempted pursuant to subdivision two of this section may
waive such exemption and apply for a license; provided, however, that
* * *