Legislation
SECTION 6305
Non-resident and out-of-state students
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 126
§ 6305. Non-resident and out-of-state students. 1. In addition to
admitting residents of its own local sponsor or sponsors, each community
* * *
capital costs incurred to provide facilities in which such non-resident
students can be accommodated; or, where such non-resident students come
from communities which have elected to participate in and pay an
appropriate share of the expenses involved in the local sponsor's
community college program, such allocable portion of operating expenses
and such further sum not to exceed three hundred dollars per student for
capital costs on account of their residents attending such community
college shall be determined and approved by the state university
trustees, and be charged to and collected from such communities.
3. The chief fiscal officer of each county, as defined in section 2.00
of the local finance law, shall, upon application and submission to such
chief fiscal officer of satisfactory evidence in-person or
electronically, issue to any person desiring to enroll in a community
college as a non-resident student, a certificate of residence form
showing that said person is a resident of said county. No such chief
fiscal officer shall require a person desiring to enroll in a community
college as a non-resident student to disclose or furnish his or her
social security number. If the chief fiscal officer of a county refuses
to issue such a certificate on the ground that the person applying
therefor is not a resident of such county, the person applying may
appeal, in writing, electronically or by mail, to the chancellor of the
state university. The chancellor of the state university, or such
officers or employees thereof as shall be designated by the chancellor
in a manner authorized by the state university trustees, shall make a
determination after a hearing, upon ten days' notice to such chief
fiscal officer of the county, and such determination shall be final and
binding on the county. Such person shall, upon registration for each
college year, file with the college such a certificate of residence form
issued not earlier than two months prior thereto, and such certificate
of residence form shall be valid for a period of one year from the date
of issuance. The state university trustees shall be authorized to
promulgate regulations to effectuate the provisions of this subdivision.
4. If, pursuant to subdivision two of this section, a community
college elects to charge to and collect an allocable portion of the
operating costs and a further sum on account of capital costs of such
college from each county which has issued a certificate form or
certificates of residence forms pursuant to subdivision three of this
section, on the basis of which non-resident students are attending such
community college, the president of such community college shall, within
forty-five days after the commencement of each college term or program,
submit to the chief fiscal officer of each county a list of non-resident
students attending such college on the basis of such certificates of
residence form and a voucher for the amount payable by each county for
these students. Such list and voucher shall be determined on the basis
of non-resident students enrolled in the program as of the end (or last
day) of the third week of the commencement for a program scheduled for
one semester, the end of the second for a program scheduled for an
academic quarter and the end of the first week for any program scheduled
to be completed in thirty days or less. The chancellor of the state
university, or such officers or employees thereof as shall be designated
by the chancellor in the manner authorized by the state university
trustees, shall notify the chief fiscal officers of each county of the
approved annual operating and capital charge-back rate for each
community college. The amount billed to the chief fiscal officer of each
county by the president of such community college as a charge for the
allocable portion of the operating costs and a further sum on account of
capital costs of such college for non-resident students shall be paid to
the chief fiscal officer of such college by the billed county no later
than sixty days after the county receives said billing.
5. Amounts payable to such colleges by a county pursuant to this
section shall be a general county charge; provided, however, that with
respect to the amounts allocable to each community college a county may
charge back such amounts in whole or in part to the cities and towns in
the county in proportion to the number of students who, on the basis of
certificates of residence issued by such county, were attending each
such college as non-residents of the local sponsors thereof during the
terms for which the county has been charged, and who were residents of
each such city or town at the beginning of such terms.
7. In the case of counties comprising the city of New York, references
in this section to a county shall mean the city of New York and
references in this section to the chief fiscal officer of a county shall
mean the comptroller of the city of New York.
8. Part-time and out-of-state students shall be charged such tuition
and fees as may be approved by the state university trustees. Any
student attending a community college who is a member or the spouse or
the dependent of a member of the armed forces of the United States on
full-time active duty and stationed in this state, whether or not a
resident of this state, shall be charged the tuition rate for residents
as approved by the state university trustees. Any student attending a
community college in accordance with the federal GI bills and in
compliance with all applicable eligibility requirements thereof, whether
or not a resident of this state, shall be charged the tuition rate for
residents as approved by the state university trustees. Any student
* * *