Legislation
SECTION 6306
Administration of community colleges--boards of trustees
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 126
§ 6306. Administration of community colleges--boards of trustees. 1.
Each community college, except in the city of New York, shall be
* * *
The one member elected by and from among the students of the college
may be removed by such students in accordance with rules and regulations
promulgated by the respective representative campus student association
in accordance with guidelines promulgated by the state university
trustees. In the case of community colleges in the city of New York the
year in which any such college was established for the purposes of this
subdivision shall mean the year in which it was or may be determined
that its board of trustees be appointed and serve in the manner provided
by this subdivision.
The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to community
college regional boards of trustees.
1-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, the term of office of a member of the board of trustees of
Rockland Community College appointed by the local legislative body or
board shall be five years.
2. The board of trustees of each community college shall appoint a
president for the college, subject to approval by the state university
trustees, and it shall appoint or delegate to the president the
appointment of other members of the staff. The staff of a community
college shall consist of the professional service and the
non-professional service. The professional service shall include
positions requiring the performance of educational functions in
agriculture, home economics, liberal and applied arts and sciences,
engineering, technical skills, crafts, business education, medicine,
dentistry, nursing, academic administration, library service, student
activities, student personnel services, and other professions required
to carry on the work of the community colleges. The non-professional
service shall consist of all positions not in the professional service.
The board of trustees of each community college shall adopt curricula,
subject to the approval of the state university trustees, prepare a
budget and, with the exception of community college regional boards of
trustees, submit such budget for approval by the local legislative body
or board, or other appropriate governing agency and, subject to the
general supervision of the state university trustees, discharge such
other duties as may be appropriate or necessary for the effective
operation of the college. Where the city of New York is the local
sponsor of a community college, salaries fixed by the board of trustees
of such college shall be in accordance with salary schedules approved by
the mayor of that city.
3. In the city of New York, upon the establishment of a community
college sponsored by the board of education, the sponsoring board shall
be the trustees and shall be vested with the powers of a board of
trustees of a community college, or upon the application of the
sponsoring board, approved by the state university trustees, the board
of trustees of such community college may be appointed and serve in the
* * *
leased unless an appropriation has been made, therefor, or unless
otherwise authorized by law. Title to personal property so acquired
shall vest in such board of trustees in its own name and such property
shall be held and used by such board for college purposes. Title to real
property so acquired shall vest in and be held by the local sponsor in
trust for the uses and purposes of the community college. Where a
community college region is the local sponsor of a community college,
title to real and personal property shall vest in the community college
regional board of trustees. The use of real or personal property given
to the board of trustees of any community college, or of the income
therefrom, to provide any part of the local sponsor's share of capital
or operating costs shall be subject to the consent of the state
university trustees and such regulations as they may prescribe.
5. The board of trustees shall have the care, custody, control and
management of the lands, grounds, buildings, facilities and equipment
used for the purposes of such college and of all other property
belonging to such college and used for carrying out its purposes, and it
shall have power to protect, preserve and improve the same.
5-a. a. The board of trustees of each community college shall have the
authority to appoint security officers for the community college and, in
its discretion, to designate or to revoke the designation of one or more
than one security officer as a peace officer. A security officer so
designated shall have the powers of a peace officer as set forth in
section 2.20 of the criminal procedure law. A security officer
designated as a peace officer must have satisfactorily completed or
complete, within one year of the date of such designation, a course of
law enforcement training prescribed by the municipal police training
council in consultation with the state university board of trustees. A
peace officer so designated may possess and carry a firearm as a part of
on duty employment only if authorized to do so by the president of the
community college. The geographical area of employment of a peace
officer so designated is the campus and other property of the community
college at which the peace officer serves, including that portion of a
public highway which crosses or abuts such property, and residential or
other facilities owned, operated, or maintained by a not-for-profit
entity associated with the community college for which such community
college provides security.
b. The appointment of security officers at a community college shall
be governed by and conform with civil service laws, rules and
regulations, if applicable to the community college and its employees.
The designation of a security officer as a peace officer shall be based
on qualifications established by the community college board of
* * *