Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-07-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6401
State aid for certain independent institutions of higher learning
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 129
§ 6401. State aid for certain independent institutions of higher
learning. 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or
local law to the contrary, the commissioner is hereby authorized to
apportion for each annual period commencing July first nineteen hundred
seventy-six and to pay to any independent institution of higher
education within the state which meets the requirements of subdivision
two of this section, upon application by such institution, such amounts
of state aid as are authorized to be paid by subdivision three of this
section.
2. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, in order to
qualify for state aid apportionments pursuant to this section, any
institution of higher education must meet either the requirements set
forth in subparagraphs (i) through (vi) of this paragraph or, in the
alternative, the requirements set forth in paragraph (b) of this
subdivision:
(i) The institution must be a non-profit college or university
incorporated by the regents or by the legislature, or a school of
medicine, dentistry or osteopathy authorized by the regents to confer
the degree of doctor of medicine, doctor of medical science, doctor of
dental surgery or doctor of osteopathy.
(ii) The institution must maintain one or more earned degree programs,
culminating in an associate or higher degree.
(iii) The institution must meet such standards of educational quality
applicable to comparable public institutions of higher education, as may
be from time to time established by the regents.
(iv) The institution must be eligible for state aid under the
provisions of the constitution of the United States and the constitution
of the state of New York.
(v) The institution must submit a financial statement which shall
include total assets and liabilities, in such form as may be approved by
the commissioner.
(vi) The institution must have total endowment assets of less than
seven hundred fifty million dollars ($750,000,000), based on the most
recent academic year data collected in the Integrated Postsecondary
Education Data System, as required under Title IV of the Higher
Education Act of 1965, as amended, and reported by the Department of
Education's National Center for Education Statistics.
(b) An institution of higher education located in this state, at least
one-half of the students of which are economically disadvantaged, and
the course credits and degrees of which are offered by a consortium of
sponsoring colleges, each of which sponsoring colleges satisfies the
following requirements, shall qualify for state aid apportionments
pursuant to this section:
(i) The sponsoring college must be non-profit college or university
incorporated by the regents or by the legislature.
(ii) The sponsoring college must maintain one or more earned degree
programs, culminating in an associate or higher degree.
(iii) The sponsoring college must meet such standards of educational
quality applicable to comparable public institutions of higher
education, as may be from time to time established by the regents.
(iv) The sponsoring college must be eligible for state aid under the
provisions of the constitution of the United States and the constitution
of the state of New York.
(v) The sponsoring college must submit a financial statement which
shall include total assets and liabilities, in such form as may be
approved by the commissioner.
(vi) The sponsoring college must have total endowment assets of less
than seven hundred fifty million dollars ($750,000,000), based on the
* * *