Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 751
Aid for computer software purchases
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 1, ARTICLE 16
§ 751. Aid for computer software purchases. 1. In the several cities
and school districts of the state, boards of education, trustees or such
body or officers as perform the functions of such boards, shall
designate software programs to be used in conjunction with computers of
the school district.
2. A software program, for the purposes of this article shall mean (a)
a computer program which a pupil is required to use as a learning aid in
a particular class in the school the pupil legally attends, or (b) for
expenses incurred after July first, two thousand nine, any content-based
instructional materials in an electronic format that are aligned with
state standards which are accessed or delivered through the internet
based on a subscription model. Such electronic format materials may
include a variety of media assets and learning tools, including video,
audio, images, teacher guides, and student access capabilities as such
terms are defined in the regulations of the commissioner. For expenses
incurred on or after July first, two thousand eleven, a software program
shall also mean items of expenditure that are eligible for an
apportionment pursuant to sections seven hundred one, seven hundred
eleven and/or seven hundred fifty-three of this title, where such items
are designated by the school district as eligible for aid pursuant to
this section, provided, however, that if aided pursuant to this section,
such expenses shall not be aidable pursuant to any other section of law.
3. No school district shall be required to purchase or otherwise
acquire software programs, the cost of which shall exceed an amount
equal to the software factor multiplied by the sum of the public school
district enrollment and the nonpublic school enrollment in the base year
as defined in subparagraphs two and three of paragraph n of subdivision
one of section thirty-six hundred two of this chapter.
4. The commissioner, in addition to the annual apportionment of public
monies pursuant to other articles of this chapter, shall apportion to
each school district an amount equal to the cost of the software
programs purchased by the district pursuant to this section in the base
year, but in no case shall the aid apportioned to the district exceed
the product of the software factor and the sum of public school district
enrollment, nonpublic school enrollment, and additional public
enrollment as defined in subparagraphs two, three, and six of paragraph
n of subdivision one of section thirty-six hundred two of this chapter.
For aid payable in the nineteen hundred ninety-seven--ninety-eight and
nineteen hundred ninety-eight--ninety-nine school years, the software
factor shall equal four dollars and fifty-eight cents. For aid payable
in the nineteen hundred ninety-nine--two thousand school year, the
software factor shall equal seven dollars and fifty-five cents. For aid
payable in the two thousand--two thousand one school year, the software
factor shall equal fourteen dollars and ninety-eight cents. For aid
payable in the two thousand one--two thousand two school year, the
software factor shall equal twenty-three dollars and ninety cents. For
aid payable in the two thousand two--two thousand three school year and
thereafter, the software factor shall equal fourteen dollars and
ninety-eight cents. The apportionment provided for in this section shall
be paid at such times as may be determined by the commissioner and
approved by the director of the budget. Aid payable pursuant to this
section shall be deemed final and not subject to change after April
thirtieth of the school year for which payment was due.