Legislation
SECTION 14-120
Campaign contribution to be under true name of contributor
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 14, TITLE 1
§ 14-120. Campaign contribution to be under true name of contributor.
1. No person shall in any name except his own, directly or indirectly,
make a payment or a promise of payment to a candidate or political
committee or to any officer or member thereof, or to any person acting
under its authority or in its behalf or on behalf of any candidate, nor
shall any such committee or any such person or candidate knowingly
receive a payment or promise of payment, or enter or cause the same to
be entered in the accounts or records of such committee, in any name
other than that of the person or persons by whom it is made.
2. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section, a partnership, as
defined in section ten of the partnership law, may be considered a
separate entity for the purposes of this section, and as such may make
contributions in the name of said partnership without attributing such
contributions to the individual members of the partnership provided that
any such contribution made by a partnership to a candidate or to a
political committee, shall not exceed, twenty-five hundred dollars. In
the event that such partnership contribution to any such candidate or
political committee exceeds twenty-five hundred dollars, the aggregate
amount of such contribution shall be attributed to each partner whose
share of the contribution exceeds ninety-nine dollars.
3. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all contributions made
to a campaign or political committee by a limited liability company
shall be attributed to each member of the limited liability company in
proportion to the member's ownership interest in the limited liability
company.
(b) If, by application of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, a
campaign contribution is attributed to a limited liability company, the
contributions shall be further attributed to each member of the limited
liability company in proportion to the member's ownership interest in
the limited liability company.
(c) The state board of elections shall enact regulations that prevent
the avoidance of the rules set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
subdivision.