Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-10-04
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 14-130
Campaign funds for personal use
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 14, TITLE 1
§ 14-130. Campaign funds for personal use. 1. Contributions received
by a candidate or a political committee may be expended for any lawful
purpose. Such funds shall not be converted by any person to a personal
use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a
public office or party position.
2. No contribution shall be used to pay interest or any other finance
charges upon monies loaned to the campaign by such candidate or the
spouse of such candidate.
3. For the purposes of this section, contributions "converted by any
person to a personal use" are expenditures that are exclusively for the
personal benefit of the candidate or any other individual, not in
connection with a political campaign or the holding of a public office
or party position. "Converted by any person to a personal use", when
meeting the definition in this subdivision, shall include, but not be
limited to, expenses for the following:
(i) any residential or household items, supplies or expenditures,
including mortgage, rent or utility payments for any part of any
personal residence of a candidate or officeholder or a member of the
candidate's or officeholder's family that are not incurred as a result
of, or to facilitate, the individual's campaign, or the execution of his
or her duties of public office or party position. In the event that any
property or building is used for both personal and campaign use or as
part of the execution of his or her duties of public office or party
position, personal use shall constitute expenses that exceed the
pro-rated amount for such expenses based on fair-market value.
(ii) mortgage, rent, or utility payments to a candidate or
officeholder for any part of any non-residential property that is owned
by a candidate or officeholder or a member of a candidate's or
officeholder's family and used for campaign purposes, to the extent the
payments exceed the fair market value of the property's usage for
campaign activities;
(iii) clothing, other than items that are used in the campaign or in
the execution of the duties of public office or party position;
(iv) tuition payments unrelated to a political campaign or the holding
of a public office or party position;
(v) salary payments or other compensation provided to any person for
services where such services are not solely for campaign purposes or
provided in connection with the execution of the duties of public office
or party position;
(vi) salary payments or other compensation provided to a member of a
candidate's family, unless the family member is providing bona fide
services to the campaign. If a family member provides bona fide services
to a campaign, any salary payments or other compensation in excess of
* * *