Legislation
SECTION 15-120
Absentee voting at village elections
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 15
§ 15-120. Absentee voting at village elections. 1. A qualified voter
of a village may vote as an absentee voter under this section if during
* * *
section and desirous of obtaining an absentee ballot shall make written
application therefor to the village clerk. Application forms for use
pursuant to this section shall be in a form prescribed by the state
board of elections. The use of any application which is on a form
prescribed by the state board of elections shall be acceptable.
3. An application for an absentee ballot must be signed by the
applicant. Such application may require that the applicant submit a
certificate in lieu of any affidavit which shall state that the
information contained in the application is true. Such certificate shall
be accepted for all purposes as the equivalent of an affidavit and shall
have the following language printed in bold face type above the
signature line:
"I UNDERSTAND THAT THIS CERTIFICATE WILL BE ACCEPTED FOR
ALL PURPOSES AS THE EQUIVALENT OF AN AFFIDAVIT AND, IF
IT CONTAINS A MATERIAL FALSE STATEMENT, SHALL SUBJECT ME
TO THE SAME PENALTIES AS IF I HAD BEEN DULY SWORN."
4. The application for an absentee ballot when filed must contain in
each instance the following information:
(a) Applicant's full name, date of birth, and residence address,
including the street and number, if any, rural delivery route, if any,
mailing address if different from the residence address and his or her
village and an address to which the ballot shall be mailed.
(b) A statement that the applicant is a qualified and registered
voter.
(c) A statement, as appropriate, that on the day of such election the
* * *
5. An application must be received by the village clerk no earlier
than four months before the election for which an absentee ballot is
sought. If the application requests that the absentee ballot be mailed,
such application must be received not later than seven days before the
election. If the applicant or his or her agent delivers the application
to the village clerk in person, such application must be received not
later than the day before the election. The village clerk shall examine
each application and shall determine from the information contained
therein whether the applicant is qualified under this section to receive
an absentee ballot. The clerk in making such decision shall not
determine whether the applicant is a qualified elector, said
determination being reserved to the inspectors of election as is
hereinafter provided in subdivision nine of this section.
6. No later than six days before the election for which an application
has been received and for which the village clerk has determined the
applicant to be qualified to vote by absentee ballot the village clerk
shall mail, by regular mail, an absentee ballot to each qualified
applicant who has applied before such day and who has requested that
such absentee ballot be mailed to him or her at the address set forth in
his or her application. If the applicant or his or her agent delivers
the application to the village clerk in person after the seventh day
before the village election and not later than the day before the
election, the village clerk shall forthwith deliver such absentee
ballots for those applicants whom he or she determines are qualified to
make such applications and to receive such ballots to such applicants or
* * *
7. The absentee ballot shall be caused to be prepared and printed by
the village clerk as provided by law for paper ballots or machine
ballots, whichever are to be used in said election and appropriate
modifications for the purposes of this section. He or she shall also
cause to be prepared and printed return envelopes addressed to him or
her, conforming so far as may be practicable to the provisions of this
chapter stating thereon that in order for the ballot contained therein
to be counted it must be received by the village clerk not later than
the close of the polls on election day. On the reverse side of each
return envelope there shall be written instructions for the voter to
insert at designated places his or her signature, his or her name
printed, his or her residence address within the village and his or her
village election district if there be more than one district within the
village.
8. The method of marking, preparing and mailing such ballot for voting
shall conform, wherever practicable, to the methods used for absentee
ballots for a general election, except that the envelope in which it is
contained shall be returned to the village clerk. On the day of the
election, the village clerk shall deliver all such ballots, which have
been returned to him or her, in the sealed envelopes to the board of
inspectors of election of the proper election district. No such ballot
shall be deemed to have been voted unless or until it shall have been
delivered to the board of inspectors of election of the election
* * *