Legislation
SECTION 16-104
Proceedings as to form of ballot, party name, etc
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 16
§ 16-104. Proceedings as to form of ballot, party name, etc. 1. The
form and content of any ballot, or portion thereof, to be used in an
election, and the right to use any emblem design, party or independent
body name, may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme
court by any aggrieved candidate or by the chairman of any party
committee or independent body.
2. The wording of the abstract or form of submission of any proposed
amendment, proposition or question may be contested in a proceeding
instituted by any person eligible to vote on such amendment, proposition
or question.
3. A proceeding pursuant to subdivision two of this section must be
instituted within seven days after the last day to certify the wording
of any such abstract or form of submission.
4. A final order including the resolution of any appeals in any
proceeding involving the contents of official ballots on voting machines
shall be made, if possible, at least five weeks before the day of the
election at which such voting machines are to be used, or if such
proceeding is commenced within five weeks of an election, no later than
the day following the day on which the case is heard.