Legislation
SECTION 17-126
Misconduct of election officers
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 17, TITLE 1
§ 17-126. Misconduct of election officers. Any election officer who:
1. Reveals to another person the name of any candidate for whom a
voter has voted;
2. Communicates to another person his opinion, belief or impression as
to how or for whom a voter has voted; or,
3. Places a mark upon a ballot, or does any other act by which one
ballot can be distinguished from another or can be identified; or,
4. Before the closing of the polls, unfolds a ballot that a voter has
prepared for voting, except as provided in section 9-209 of this
chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor.