Legislation
SECTION 2-110
Committees other than state and county; creation
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 2
§ 2-110. Committees other than state and county; creation. 1. All
committees other than state and county committees shall be formed in the
manner provided for by the rules of the party.
2. In the city of New York there shall be the party positions of
assembly district leaders or, if the rules of the county committee shall
so provide, one assembly district leader and one associate assembly
district leader. Outside the city of New York there shall be such
positions when the rules of the county committee shall so provide. Such
leaders shall be elected at primary elections as herein provided, within
every county in such city for each assembly district, or for each part
of an assembly district within such county as may be designated for the
purpose in the rules of the county committee, and in every county of the
state outside of such city where the rules so provide, for such assembly
district or part thereof within such county as may be designated in such
rules for the purpose. Such assembly district leaders or such assembly
district leader and associate assembly district leader shall be of
different genders, if the rules of the county committee shall so
provide, and shall be enrolled voters of the party residing within the
assembly district and, if the rules of the county committee shall so
provide, within the part of the assembly district for which they are to
be elected, and shall be elected at the same primary election and for
the same term as members of the county committee. When any such rule
provides for representation by gender, the designating petitions and
primary ballots shall list candidates for such party positions
separately by gender marker. In providing for such representation, the
county committee shall establish rules that provide for the ability of
individuals who do not exclusively identify as a binary gender to serve
as district leader and which respect individuals' gender identity. Each
shall perform such duties, powers and functions as the rules of the
county committee may prescribe. Vacancies in such positions shall be
filled by the members of the county committee within the assembly
district or part thereof, as the case may be, until the first primary
election following the creation of such vacancy or vacancies for which
the period for circulating designating petitions ends at least seven
days after the creation of such vacancy or vacancies, at which time the
successor or successors shall be directly elected as herein provided.
Assembly district leaders and associate assembly district leaders shall
automatically be members and shall have the right to participate and
vote in meetings of the county committee or any subcommittee thereof.
The county committee may provide by its rules that the members of the
state committee, elected in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, shall possess the duties, powers and functions of an assembly
district leader or an associate assembly district leader. In such event
the provisions of this section shall not apply to the members of the
state committee but upon their election as a member of the state
committee, such person shall be deemed to have also been elected as an
assembly district leader or an associate assembly district leader.
3. To be eligible for election as assembly district leader or
associate assembly district leader at the first election next ensuing
after a readjustment or alteration of the units of representation
becomes effective, a candidate must only have been a resident of the
county in which the unit, or any part thereof, is contained for the
twelve months immediately preceding the election.