Legislation
SECTION 4-136
Election expenses; payment of
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 4
§ 4-136. Election expenses; payment of. 1. Except as provided for in
subdivision two of this section, the expenses of providing polling
places, voting booths, supplies therefor, ballot boxes and other
furniture for the polling place for any election, including the storage,
transportation and maintenance of voting machines, appliances and
equipment or ballot counting devices, and the compensation of the
election officers in each election district, shall be a charge upon the
county in which such election district is situated, except in the city
of New York where such expenses shall be a charge upon the city of New
York.
2. All expenses incurred under this chapter by the board of elections
of a county outside of the city of New York shall be a charge against
the county and in the city of New York the expenses of the board of
elections shall be a charge against such city. The expenses incurred by
the board of elections of a county outside the city of New York may,
pursuant to section 3-226 of this chapter, be apportioned among the
cities and towns therein, or in the case of a village election held
other than at the time of the fall primary or general election,
apportioned to such villages therein.
3. In the city of New York all leased or purchased equipment,
supplies, ballots, printing and publications, except newspaper notices
and advertisements, to be used or furnished by such board, may be
procured for it by the purchasing department or agency of such city as
if such board were an agency of such city. Such board shall comply with
the rules and regulations of the New York city procurement policy board
and applicable state law.