Legislation
SECTION 5-102
Qualifications of voters; age and residence
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1
§ 5-102. Qualifications of voters; age and residence. 1. No person
shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is
a citizen of the United States and is or will be, on the day of such
election, eighteen years of age or over, and a resident of this state
and of the county, city or village for a minimum of thirty days next
preceding such election.
2. The provisions herein with respect to a durational residency
requirement for purposes of qualifying to vote shall not prohibit United
States citizens otherwise qualified, from voting for president and vice
president of the United States.
3. A person who is pre-registered to vote pursuant to section 5-507 of
this article, and who is or will be eighteen years of age or over on the
day of such election at the time such ballot is cast and counted, shall
be considered a qualified voter for the purposes of absentee voting and
early mail voting as set forth in titles four and seven of article eight
of this chapter.