Legislation
SECTION 5-106
Qualifications of voters; reasons for exclusion
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1
§ 5-106. Qualifications of voters; reasons for exclusion.
1. No person who shall receive, accept, or offer to receive, or pay,
offer or promise to pay, contribute, offer or promise to contribute to
another, to be paid or used, any money or any other valuable thing as a
compensation or reward for the giving or withholding a vote at an
election, or for registering or refraining from registering as a voter,
or who shall make any promise to influence the giving or withholding of
any such vote or registration, or who shall make or become directly or
indirectly interested in any bet or wager depending upon the result of
an election, shall vote at such election.
2. No person who has been convicted of a felony and sentenced to a
period of imprisonment for such felony pursuant to the laws of this
state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election
while he or she is incarcerated for such felony.
3. No person who has been convicted in a federal court, of a felony,
or a crime or offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of
this state, and sentenced to a period of imprisonment for such felony,
shall have the right to register for or vote at any election while he or
she is incarcerated for such felony.
4. No person who has been convicted in another state for a crime or
offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of this state and
sentenced to a period of imprisonment for such felony, shall have the
right to register for or vote at any election in this state while he or
she is incarcerated for such felony.
5. The provisions of subdivisions two, three and four of this section
shall not apply if the person so convicted is not sentenced to either
death or imprisonment, or if the execution of a sentence of imprisonment
is suspended.
6. No person who has been adjudged incompetent by order of a court of
competent judicial authority shall have the right to register for or
vote at any election in this state unless thereafter he shall have been
adjudged competent pursuant to law.