Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 5-601
Registration records; physically disabled voters
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 6
§ 5-601. Registration records; physically disabled voters. 1. A
physically disabled voter whose polling place is located in a building
that is not accessible shall be entitled to vote in any other election
district whose polling place is located in a building which is
accessible, provided that the candidates and ballot proposals on the
ballot in such other election district are the same as those on the
ballot in the election district in which such voter resides.
2. A written application by a disabled voter to have his registration
record transferred to an election district which has an accessible
polling place shall be valid for an election occurring more than
fourteen days after it is received by the board of elections and, if the
voter is permanently disabled, for all subsequent elections. Such
application may specify the election district to which the voter wishes
his registration records transferred.
3. The board of elections shall keep all such applications from
permanently disabled voters on file at its office. Not later than
twelve days before each election, the board shall transfer the records
of each voter for whom it has such an application and who continues to
be registered from the address on such application to an election
district in the polling place specified in such application. If the
application does not specify such an election district, or if the
election district so specified is not one to which such records properly
may be transferred for such election, the board of elections shall
transfer such record to the election district among those to which it
may properly be transferred for such election, which is located in the
accessible polling place closest to the residence of the applicant.
4. If such registration records are in the form of registration poll
records, the board of elections, before transferring any such
registration record, shall make a photocopy thereof. Such photocopies
shall be kept on file in the offices of such board in case such
registration poll record is lost.
5. Upon removing such a registration poll record from a poll ledger,
the board of elections shall insert in such poll ledger, at the place
where such registration poll record was filed, a form giving the name
and address of the voter, stating that the registration poll record was
moved pursuant to the provisions of this section and giving the number
of the election district to which such registration poll record was
moved and the location of the polling place for such election district.
6. If such registration records are kept in the form of computer
generated registration lists, the board of elections at the time such
registration record is transferred, shall cause to be entered on the
computer generated registration at the place where such registration
record would have appeared, the name and address of the voter but
without the computer reproduced facsimile of the voter's signature and
either a notation that such record was moved pursuant to the provisions
of this section together with the number of the election district to
which such record was moved and the location of the polling place for
such election district or a notation stating where, in such computer
generated registration list, such information is provided.
7. Not later than ten days before each election, the board of
elections shall mail to each voter who has made application pursuant to
the provisions of this section, by first class mail, information
specifying the number and location of the election district to which his
records have been transferred or that there is no election district to
which such records may properly be transferred which is located in an
accessible polling place.
8. If the board determines that there is no election district in an
accessible polling place to which such voter's record may properly be
transferred for a particular election, it shall treat the application of
such voter as an application for an absentee ballot for such election
and forthwith mail such absentee ballot to such voter at his residence
address together with the notice required by subdivision seven of this
section.
9. The board of elections shall compile a list, arranged by election
districts of residence, of the names and addresses of all voters whose
registration records have been moved pursuant to the provisions of this
section and the number of the election district to which such
registration record was moved. Not later than six days before election
day, the board of elections shall send a copy of such list to the county
chairman of each party. Such list shall be a public record at the office
of such board of elections.
10. The state board of elections shall prescribe a standard form of
application for use under this section and all forms necessary to carry
out the provisions of this section.