Legislation
SECTION 6-136
Designating petitions; number of signatures
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 6
§ 6-136. Designating petitions; number of signatures. 1. Petitions for
any office to be filled by the voters of the entire state must be signed
by not less than fifteen thousand or five per centum, whichever is less,
of the then enrolled voters of the party in the state (excluding voters
in inactive status), of whom not less than one hundred or five per
centum, whichever is less, of such enrolled voters shall reside in each
of one-half of the congressional districts of the state.
2. All other petitions must be signed by not less than five per
centum, as determined by the preceding enrollment, of the then enrolled
voters of the party residing within the political unit in which the
office or position is to be voted for (excluding voters in inactive
status), provided, however, that for the following public offices the
number of signatures need not exceed the following limits:
(a) For any office to be filled by all voters of the city of New York,
seven thousand five hundred signatures;
(b) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any county or
borough within the city of New York, four thousand signatures;
(c) For any office to be filled in the city of New York by all the
voters of any municipal court district, one thousand five hundred
signatures;
(c-1) For any office to be filled in the city of New York by all the
voters of any city council district, nine hundred signatures;
(d) For any office to be filled by all the voters of cities or
counties, except the city of New York and counties therein, containing
more than two hundred fifty thousand inhabitants according to the last
preceding federal enumeration, two thousand signatures;
(e) For any office to be filled by all the voters of cities or
counties containing more than twenty-five thousand and not more than two
hundred fifty thousand inhabitants, according to the last preceding
federal enumeration, one thousand signatures;
(f) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any other city or
county, or of a councilmanic district in any city other than the city of
New York, five hundred signatures;
(g) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any congressional
district, twelve hundred fifty signatures;
(h) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any state
senatorial district, one thousand signatures;
(i) For any office to be filled by all voters of any assembly
district, five hundred signatures;
(j) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any political
subdivision, except as herein otherwise provided, contained within
another political subdivision, not to exceed the number of signatures
required for the larger subdivision;
(k) For any other office to be filled by the voters of a political
subdivision containing more than one assembly district, county or other
political subdivision, not to exceed the aggregate of the signatures
required for the subdivisions or parts of subdivisions so contained; and
(l) For any county legislative district, five hundred signatures.
3. The number of signatures on a petition to designate a candidate or
candidates for the position of delegate or alternate to a state or
judicial district convention or member of the state committee or
assembly district leader or associate assembly district leader need not
exceed the number required for member of assembly, and to designate a
candidate for the position of district delegate to a national party
convention need not exceed the number required for a petition for
representative in congress.