Legislation
SECTION 6-164
Primary, uncontested; opportunity to ballot
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 6
§ 6-164. Primary, uncontested; opportunity to ballot. Enrolled members
of a party entitled to vote in the nomination of a candidate for public
office or the election of a candidate for party position in a primary
election of such party, and equal in number to at least the number of
signers required to designate a candidate for such office or position
may file with the officer or board with whom or which are filed
designating petitions for such office or position a petition requesting
an opportunity to write in the name of a candidate or candidates
enrolled in such party, who need not be specified, for such office or
position. Upon the receipt of such a petition, such office or position
shall be deemed contested and the primary ballots of the party shall
afford an opportunity to vote thereon. Requests for an opportunity to
write in the names of candidates for two or more offices or positions
may be included in the same petition. Such petitions shall be subject to
objections and court determination thereof in the same manner as
designating petitions so far as the provisions therefor are applicable.
All required notices shall be served on the members of the committee
named in the petition, and such committee shall have capacity to bring a
proceeding under this chapter as if such committee was a candidate named
on a petition. A signature to a petition for an opportunity to ballot in
primary elections made earlier than sixteen days before the last day to
file designating petitions for the primary election shall not be
counted.