Legislation
SECTION 9-209
Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 9, TITLE 2
§ 9-209. Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special
* * *
(ii) Upon completion of the scanning of such valid ballots, the
scanners used for such purpose shall be secured, and no tabulation of
the results shall occur until one hour before the close of the polls on
election day. Any ballots scanned during this period shall be secured in
the same manner as voted ballots cast during early voting or on election
day. The board of elections shall adopt procedures to prevent the public
release of election results prior to the close of polls on election day
and such procedures shall be consistent with the regulations of the
state board of elections and shall be filed with the state board of
elections at least ninety days before they shall be effective;
(iii) Any valid ballots that cannot be cast on a scanner shall be held
inviolate and unexamined and shall be duly secured until after the close
of polls on election day when such ballots shall be examined and
canvassed in a manner consistent with subdivision two of section 9-110
of this article.
(c) After the close of the polls on the last day of early voting, the
central board of canvassers shall scan all valid ballots received and
prepared pursuant to this section, and not previously scanned on the day
before the first day of early voting, in the same manner as provided in
paragraph (b) of this subdivision using the same or different scanners.
(d) In casting and canvassing such ballots, the board shall take all
measures necessary to ensure the privacy of voters.
(e) The board of elections may begin to obtain tabulated results for
all ballots previously scanned, as required by this subdivision, one
hour before the scheduled close of polls on election day; provided,
however, no unofficial tabulations of election results shall be publicly
announced or released in any manner until after the close of polls on
election day at which time such tabulations shall be added into the
election night vote totals.
(f) Upon completing the casting and canvassing of any remaining valid
ballots as hereinabove provided for any election district, the central
board of canvassers shall thereupon, as nearly as practicable in the
manner provided in this article for early mail, absentee, military and
special ballots, verify the number of ballots so cast, tally the votes
so cast, add such tally to the previous tally of all votes cast in such
election district, and record the result.
(g) The record of the vote counted by each scanner and manually for
each candidate and for and against each ballot proposal, printed by
election district, shall be preserved in the same manner and for the
same period as the returns of canvass for the election.
7. Post-election review and canvassing of affidavit ballots. (a)
Within four business days of the election, the board of elections shall
review all affidavit ballots cast in the election. If the central board
of canvassers determines that a person was entitled to vote at such
* * *
ballot includes one or more offices for which such person is not
entitled to vote at such election, such ballot shall only be cast and
canvassed for the offices for which such person is entitled to vote at
such election.
(e) If the central board of canvassers finds that a voter submitted a
voter registration application through the electronic voter registration
transmittal system pursuant to title eight of article five of this
chapter and signed the affidavit ballot, the board shall cast and
canvass such affidavit ballot if the voter is otherwise qualified to
vote in such election.
(f) If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was
entitled to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass such
affidavit ballot if such board finds that the voter substantially
complied with the requirements of this chapter. For purposes of this
paragraph, "substantially complied" shall mean the board can determine
the voter's eligibility based on the statement of the affiant or records
of the board.
(g) If the central board of canvassers finds that the statewide voter
registration list supplies sufficient information to identify a voter,
failure by the voter to include on the affidavit ballot envelope the
address where such voter was previously registered shall not be a fatal
defect and the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot.
(h) (i) If a voter registration application for a person was received
by a board of elections by the tenth day prior to the election, an
affidavit ballot from the person shall be cast and counted if the voter
is otherwise qualified to vote in such election, notwithstanding the
fact that the person's name was omitted from a registration poll record
or list of registered voters.
(ii) If the central board of canvassers finds that the voter
registered or pre-registered to vote for the first time pursuant to
title nine of article five of this chapter at least ten days before a
primary, appeared at such primary election, and indicated on the
affidavit ballot envelope the intent to enroll in such party, the
affidavit ballot shall be cast and canvassed if the voter is otherwise
qualified to vote in such election.
(i) A voter registration submitted by a person registering to vote at
an early voting polling location pursuant to section 8-604 of this
chapter shall be processed and an affidavit ballot from such person
shall be cast and canvassed if the voter is otherwise qualified to vote
in such election, notwithstanding the fact that the person's name is not
on a registration poll record or list of registered voters.
(j) When the central board of canvassers determines that an affidavit
ballot is invalid due to a missing signature on the affidavit ballot
envelope, or because the signature on the affidavit ballot envelope does
not correspond to the registration signature, such ballots shall be
* * *