Legislation
SECTION 9-209
Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 9, TITLE 2
§ 9-209. Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special
* * *
of elections is split as to the sufficiency of the cure affirmation,
such envelope shall be prepared for canvassing pursuant to paragraph (d)
of subdivision two of this section.
(f) If the ballot envelope contains one or more curable defects that
have not been timely cured, the ballot envelope shall be set aside for
review pursuant to subdivision eight of this section.
(g) Ballot envelopes are not invalid and do not require a cure if: (i)
a ballot envelope is undated or has the wrong date, provided it is
postmarked on or prior to election day or is otherwise received timely
by the board of elections; (ii) the voter signed or marked the ballot
affirmation envelope at a place on the envelope other than the
designated signature line; (iii) a voter used a combination of ink (of
any color) or pencil to complete the ballot envelope; (iv) papers found
in the ballot envelope with the ballot are materials from the board of
elections, such as instructions or an application sent by the board of
elections; (v) an extrinsic mark or tear on the ballot envelope appears
to be there as a result of the ordinary course of mailing or
transmittal; (vi) the ballot envelope is sealed using tape, paste or any
other binding agent or device and there is no indication of tampering;
or (vii) the ballot envelope is partially unsealed but there is no
ability to access the ballot.
(h) When the board of elections invalidates a ballot affirmation
envelope and the defect is not curable, the ballot envelope shall be set
* * *
shall state the time and place fixed by the board for such post-election
review.
(c) Each such candidate, political party, and independent body shall
be entitled to appoint such number of watchers to attend upon each
central board of canvassers as the candidate, political party, or inde-
pendent body was entitled to appoint at the election in any election
district for which the central board of canvassers is designated to act.
(d) Upon assembling at the time and place fixed for such meeting, each
central board of canvassers shall review the ballot envelopes determined
to be invalid and set aside in the review required by subdivision two of
this section, ballot envelopes that were returned as undeliverable, and
ballot envelopes containing one or more curable defects that have not
been timely cured.
(e) Each such candidate, political party, and independent body shall
be entitled to object to the board of elections' determination that a
ballot is invalid. Such ballots shall not be counted absent an order of
the court. In no event may a court order a ballot that has been counted
to be uncounted.
9. State board of elections; powers and duties for canvassing of early
mail, absentee, military, special and affidavit ballots. The state board
of elections shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the
implementation of the provisions of this section. Such rules and
regulations shall include, but not be limited to, provisions to (a)
ensure an efficient and fair review process that respects the privacy of
the voter, (b) ensure the security of the central count scanners used
before election day, and (c) ensure that ballots cast as provided in
this section are canvassed and counted as if cast on election day.