Legislation
SECTION 9-209
Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 9, TITLE 2
§ 9-209. Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special
* * *
ninety days before they shall be effective.
(e) In the case of a primary election, the ballot shall be deposited
in the box only if the ballot is of the party with which the voter is
enrolled according to the entry on the back of his or her registration
poll record or in the computer-generated registration list; if not, the
ballot shall be rejected without inspection or unfolding and shall be
returned to the ballot envelope which shall be endorsed "not enrolled".
(f) If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was
entitled to vote at such election it shall prepare such ballot to be
stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot box or envelope
consistent with paragraph (d) of this subdivision if such board finds
that ministerial error by the board of elections or any of its employees
caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.
(g) If the central board of canvassers splits as to whether a ballot
is valid, it shall prepare such ballot to be cast and canvassed pursuant
to this subdivision.
(h) As each ballot envelope is opened, if one or more of the different
kinds of ballots to be voted at the election are not found therein, the
central board of canvassers, shall make a memorandum showing what ballot
or ballots are missing. If a ballot envelope shall contain more than one
ballot for the same offices, all the ballots in such ballot envelope
shall be rejected. When the review of such ballots shall have been
completed, the central board of canvassers shall ascertain the number of
such ballots of each kind which have been deposited in the ballot box by
deducting from the number of ballot envelopes opened with the number of
missing ballots, and shall make a return thereof. The number of voters'
ballots deposited in the ballot box shall be added to the number of
other ballots deposited in the ballot box, in order to determine the
number of all ballots of each kind to be accounted for in the ballot
box.
3. Curing ballots. (a) At the time a ballot affirmation envelope is
reviewed pursuant to subdivision two of this section, the board of
elections shall determine whether it has a curable defect.
(b) A curable defect includes instances where the ballot envelope: (i)
is unsigned; (ii) has a signature that does not correspond to the
registration signature; (iii) has no required witness to a mark; (iv) is
returned without a ballot affirmation envelope in the return envelope;
(v) has a ballot affirmation envelope that is signed by the person that
has provided assistance to the voter but is not signed or marked by the
voter; (vi) contains the signature of someone other than the voter and
not of the voter; or (vii) is returned by mail between two and seven
days after the election without a postmark.
(c) The board shall indicate the issue that must be cured on the
ballot envelope and, within one day of such determination, send to the
voter's address indicated in the registration records and, if different,
the mailing address indicated on the ballot application, a notice
explaining the reason for such rejection and the procedure to cure the
rejection. The board shall also contact the voter by either electronic
mail or telephone, if such information is available to the board in the
voter's registration information, in order to notify the voter of the
deficiency and the opportunity and the process to cure the deficiency.
(d) The voter may cure the aforesaid defects by filing a duly signed
affirmation attesting to the same information required by the ballot
affirmation envelope and attesting that the signer of the affirmation is
the same person who submitted such ballot envelope; provided, however,
that for the defect described in subparagraph (vii) of paragraph (b) of
this subdivision, such affirmation shall also include an attestation
that the voter mailed the ballot envelope on or before the day of the
election. The board shall include a form of such affirmation with the
notice to the voter. The affirmation shall be in a form prescribed by
the state board of elections, and with such affirmation the board of
elections shall provide to the voter a domestic postage paid return
envelope which may be used if the voter returns the cure affirmation in
paper form by mail. A cure affirmation, at the option of any voter
submitting such cure affirmation, may be transmitted to the board of
elections in person, by mail or in electronic form as an attachment to
an email. Such cure affirmation may also be provided to the board of
elections as an uploaded electronic document if such board of elections
provides such functionality. The cure affirmation, whether in paper or
electronic form, shall include the signature of the voter duly affixed
to the appropriately completed cure affirmation form.
(e) Such cure affirmation shall be received by the board no later than
seven business days after the board's mailing of such curable rejection
notice or by five p.m. on the seventh day following the election,
whichever is later. Any cure affirmation received electronically as an
email attachment or by upload prior to midnight of the last day to cure
is timely. Provided the board determines that such affirmation addresses
* * *