Legislation
SECTION 11-102
Definitions
Energy (ENG) CHAPTER 17-A, ARTICLE 11
§ 11-102. Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following
words and phrases shall have the following meanings unless a different
meaning is plainly required by the context:
1. "Addition." An extension or increase in the conditioned space floor
area or height of any building.
2. "Alteration." Any renovation, reconstruction or renewal of or to an
existing building, or portion thereof, other than an addition. The word
"alteration" shall include any change in equipment that involves an
extension, addition or change to the arrangement, type or purpose of the
original installation.
3. "ASHRAE 90.1." ANSI/ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1, entitled "Energy
Standard for Buildings Except Low-Rise Residential Buildings," published
by American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning
Engineers, Inc.
4. "Building." Any structure used or intended for supporting or
sheltering any use or occupancy or for affording shelter to persons,
animals or property, including any equipment therein.
5. "Code." The state energy conservation construction code provided
for in this article, or any portion thereof, any modification of or
amendments thereto.
6. "Commercial building." Any building that is not a residential
building.
7. "Conditioned space." An area or room which is within a building and
which is (a) being heated or cooled, (b) contains uninsulated ducts, or
(c) has a fixed opening directly into an adjacent conditioned space.
8. "Equipment." Plumbing, heating, electrical, lighting, insulating,
ventilating, air conditioning, and refrigerating equipment, elevators,
escalators, and other mechanical additions or installations but does not
include any items constituting an industrial or commercial process.
9. "Historic building." Any building that is one or more of the
following: (a) listed, or certified as eligible for listing, on the
national register of historic places or on the state register of
historic places, (b) designated as historic under an applicable state or
local law, or (c) certified as a contributing resource within a national
register-listed, state register-listed, or locally designated historic
district.
10. "IECC" or "International Energy Conservation Code." The
International Energy Conservation Code, published by International Code
Council, Inc.
11. "Life-cycle cost." An estimate of the total cost of acquisition,
operation, maintenance, and construction of any energy system within or
related to a building over the design life of the building. "Life-cycle
cost" includes, but is not limited to, the cost of fuel, materials,
machinery, ancillary devices, labor, service, replacement, and repairs.
12. "Local government." Any village, town (outside the area of any
incorporated village) or city.
13. "Municipality." Any county, city, town, village, school district
or district corporation.
14. "Owner." The owner or owners of the freehold of a premises or any
lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, a contract
vendee, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, or any
other person, firm or corporation in control of a building.
15. "Residential building." Any building which is designed or is to be
used primarily as a dwelling or household as defined by the state fire
prevention and building code council, including any factory manufactured
home as defined in subdivision eight of section three hundred
seventy-two of the executive law and any mobile home as defined in
subdivision thirteen of section three hundred seventy-two of the
executive law.
16. "Uniform code." The New York state uniform fire prevention and
building code adopted, and as may be amended, pursuant to article
eighteen of the executive law.