Legislation
SECTION 11-0103
Definitions
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 11, TITLE 1
§ 11-0103. Definitions.
As used in the Fish and Wildlife Law:
1. a. "Fish" means all varieties of the super-class Pisces.
* * *
foreign game as defined in section 11-1717, imported from outside the
United States; (c) game propagated or kept alive in captivity as
provided in section 11-1907 of this article; (d) game imported alive
pursuant to license of the department, or artificially propagated, until
such game is liberated; and (e) game so imported or propagated when
liberated for the purpose of a field trial and taken during the field
trial for which it was liberated.
4. a. "Domestic game bird" means ducks, geese, brant, swans,
pheasants, quail, wild turkey, ruffed grouse, Chukar partridge and
Hungarian or European gray-legged partridge, propagated under a domestic
game bird breeder's license pursuant to section 11-1901 or a shooting
preserve license pursuant to section 11-1903, or propagated on a
preserve or island outside the state under a law similar in principle to
title 19 of this article.
b. "Domestic game animal" means white-tailed deer propagated under a
domestic game animal breeder's license pursuant to section 11-1905 or
propagated on a preserve or island outside the state under a law similar
in principle to title 19 of this article.
c. To qualify as such domestic game bird or domestic game animal, (1)
live game must be held in private ownership, on such licensed premises,
and in the case of deer must be held on a preserve which is fenced, or
is an island, as provided in section 11-1905, or must be held in
confinement in course of transportation, and (2) the carcasses or flesh
of such game coming from outside the state must originate on premises
operated by the holder of a domestic game certificate as provided in
section 11-1715.
5. a. "Unprotected wild birds" means the English sparrow and starling,
and also includes pigeons and psittacine birds existing in a wild state,
not domesticated.
b. "Protected birds" means all wild birds except those named in
paragraph a of this subdivision.
6. a. "Wildlife" means wild game and all other animal life existing in
a wild state, except fish, shellfish and crustacea.
b. "Wild bird" means birds which are "wildlife".
c. "Protected wildlife" means wild game, protected wild birds,
protected insects, species of special concern and endangered and
threatened species of wildlife designated by the department pursuant to
section 11-0535 of this article, species listed in section 11-0536 of
this article and species protected pursuant to section 11-0311 of this
article.
d. "Unprotected wildlife" means all wildlife which is not "protected
wildlife".
e. "Wild animal" shall not include "companion animal" as defined in
section three hundred fifty of the agriculture and markets law. Wild
animal includes, and is limited to, any or all of the following orders
and families:
(1) Nonhuman primates and prosimians,
(2) Felidae and all hybrids thereof, with the exception of the species
Felis catus (domesticated and feral cats, which shall mean domesticated
cats that were formerly owned and that have been abandoned and that are
no longer socialized, as well as offspring of such cats) and hybrids of
Felis catus that are registered by the American Cat Fanciers Association
or the International Cat Association provided that such cats be without
any wild felid parentage for a minimum of five generations,
(3) Canidae (with the exception of domesticated dogs and captive bred
fennec foxes (vulpes zerda)),
(4) Ursidae,
(5) All reptiles that are venomous by nature, pursuant to department
regulation, and the following species and orders: Burmese Python (Python
m. bivittatus), Reticulated Python (Python reticulatus), African Rock
Python (Python sabae), Green Anaconda (Eunectes maurinus), Yellow
Anaconda (Eunectes notaeus), Australian Amethystine Python (Morelia
amethistina and Morelia kinghorni), Indian Python (Python molurus),
Asiatic (water) Monitor (Varanus salvator), Nile Monitor (Varanus
nilocitus), White Throat Monitor (Varanus albigularis), Black Throat
Monitor (Varanus albigularis ionides) and Crocodile Monitor (Varanus
salvadori), Komodo Dragon (Varanus komodensis) and any hybrid thereof,
(6) Crocodylia.
7. "Protected insect" means any insect with respect to the taking of
which restrictions are imposed by the Fish and Wildlife Law or
regulations of the department pursuant thereto.
8. "Plumage" is defined in section 11-1729.
9. "Shellfish" means oysters, scallops, and all kinds of clams and
mussels.
10. "Hunting" means pursuing, shooting, killing or capturing (other
than trapping as defined in subdivision 11) wildlife, except wildlife
which has been lawfully trapped or otherwise reduced to possession, and
includes all lesser acts such as disturbing, harrying or worrying,
whether they result in taking or not, and every attempt to take and
every act of assistance to any other person in taking or attempting to
take wildlife.
11. "Trapping" means taking, killing and capturing wildlife with
traps, deadfalls and other devices commonly used to take wildlife, and
the shooting or killing of wildlife lawfully trapped, and includes all
lesser acts such as placing, setting or staking such traps, deadfalls
and other devices whether they result in taking or not, and every
attempt to take and every act of assistance to any other person in
taking or attempting to take wildlife with traps, deadfalls or other
devices.
12. a. "Fishing" means the taking, killing, netting, capturing or
withdrawal of fish from the waters of the state by any means, including
every attempt to take and every act of assistance to any other person in
taking or attempting to take fish.
b. "Angling" means taking fish by hook and line. It includes bait and
fly fishing, casting, trolling and also includes the use of landing nets
in completing the catch of fish taken by hook and line. To constitute
* * *