Legislation
SECTION 17-0303
General powers and duties applicable to portions of this article
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 17, TITLE 3
§ 17-0303. General powers and duties applicable to portions of this
article.
1. The provisions of this section shall apply only to titles 1 to 11,
inclusive, and title 19 of this article.
2. The department shall have administrative jurisdiction to abate and
prevent the pollution of waters of the state in the manner herein
provided in accordance with the classification of waters adopted by the
department pursuant to section 17-0301 and in accordance with standards,
criteria, limitations, rules and regulations and permit conditions
adopted, promulgated or applied by the department pursuant to title 8
hereof.
3. The department, acting through the commissioner may, from time to
time, adopt, amend, or cancel administrative rules and regulations
governing the procedure to be followed with respect to hearing, filing
of reports, the issuance of permits, and all other matters relating to
procedure, and generally, may make such administrative rules and
regulations, and do and perform any and all acts, not inconsistent with
the provisions of this article listed in subdivision 1 of this section,
as may be necessary or proper to carry into effect such provisions of
this article listed in subdivision 1 of this section, and may make,
amend and repeal rules and regulations for the storage of liquids likely
to pollute the waters of the state including, but not limited to,
standards for the construction, installation, maintenance, protection
and diking of tanks used to store any such liquids and their associated
* * *
operation of disposal systems or parts thereof;
e. Continue any permit heretofore or hereafter issued under the
provisions of this article listed in subdivision 1 of this section, or
under the authority of laws previously enacted and thereafter repealed,
whenever, after hearing thereon, the commissioner determines that such
continuation is necessary or desirable to prevent or abate pollution of
any waters of the state;
f. Revoke or modify any construction, operating or discharge permit
heretofore or hereafter issued under the provisions of this article
listed in subdivision 1 of this section, or under the authority of laws
previously enacted and thereafter repealed, whenever, after hearing
thereon, the commissioner determines that such revocation or
modification is necessary or desirable to prevent or abate pollution of
any waters of the state provided, however, that the hearing required
under this paragraph may be waived in writing by the applicant or
permitees;
g. Conduct such investigations as may be deemed advisable and
necessary to carry out the intents and purposes of the provisions of
this article listed in subdivision 1 of this section;
h. Settle or compromise, with the approval of the attorney general,
any action or cause of action for the recovery of a penalty under the
provisions of this article listed in subdivision 1 of this section as he
may deem advantageous to the state;
i. Perform such other and further acts as may be necessary, proper or
desirable, to carry out effectively the duties and responsibilities
prescribed in the provisions of this article listed in subdivision 1 of
this section.
5. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:
a. Encourage voluntary cooperation by all persons in preventing and
abating pollution of the waters of the state;
b. Encourage the formulation and execution of plans by cooperative
groups or associations of municipalities, industries, and other users of
the waters who, severally or jointly, are or may be the source of
pollution in the same waters, for the prevention and abatement of
pollution;
c. Cooperate with the appropriate agencies of the United States or
other states, or any interstate agencies in respect to pollution control
matters, or for the formulation for submission to the legislature of
interstate pollution control compacts or agreements;
d. Conduct or cause to be conducted studies and research, and provide
services by itself or in cooperation with federal, interstate, state or
municipal agencies, with respect to pollution abatement or control
problems, disposal systems, and treatment of sewage, industrial waste
and other wastes, which shall include but not be limited to (1) advances
in effectiveness and economies in waste water treatment and plant design
and operation, (2) feasible and economical means for providing sewers
and sewage treatment works for small communities, (3) economical means
* * *