Legislation
SECTION 19-0107
Definitions
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 19, TITLE 1
§ 19-0107. Definitions.
When used in this article:
1. "Person" means any individual, public or private corporation,
political subdivision, agency, board, department or bureau of the state,
municipality, partnership, association, firm, trust, estate or any other
legal entity whatsoever which is recognized by law as the subject of
rights and duties.
2. "Air contaminant" means a dust, fume, gas, mist, odor, smoke,
vapor, pollen, noise or any combination thereof.
3. "Air pollution" means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one
or more air contaminants in quantities, of characteristics and of a
duration which are injurious to human, plant or animal life or to
property or which unreasonably interfere with the comfortable enjoyment
of life and property throughout the state or throughout such areas of
the state as shall be affected thereby; excluding however all conditions
subject to the requirements of the Labor Law and Industrial Code.
4. "Air contamination" means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of
one or more air contaminants which contribute or which are likely to
contribute to a condition of air pollution.
5. "Air contamination source" means any source at, from or by reason
of which there is emitted into the atmosphere any air contaminant,
regardless of who the person may be who owns or operates the building,
premises or other property in, at or on which such source is located or
the facility, equipment or other property by which the emission is
caused or from which the emission comes. Without limiting the generality
of the foregoing, this term includes all types of commercial and
industrial plants and works, heating and power plants and stations,
shops and stores; buildings and other structures of all types, including
single and multiple family residences, apartment houses, office
buildings, public buildings, hotels, restaurants, schools, hospitals,
churches, and other institutional buildings; automobiles, trucks,
tractors, buses and other motor vehicles (hereinafter called "motor
vehicles"); garages; vending and service locations and stations;
railroad locomotives; ships, boats and other waterborne craft; aircraft;
portable fuel-burning equipment; incinerators of all types, indoor and
outdoor; and refuse dumps and piles.
6. "Air cleaning installation" means any method, process or equipment
which removes, reduces or renders less noxious air contaminants
discharged into the atmosphere.
7. "Area of the state" means any county, city, town, village, or other
geographical area of the state as may be designated by the department.
8. "The Act" means the Federal Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7401
et seq., as amended by Public Law 101-549, November fifteenth, nineteen
hundred ninety.
9. "Administrator" means the administrator of the United States
environmental protection agency.
10. "Affected source" or "affected unit" shall have the meaning given
to it in the regulations promulgated under Title IV of the Act.
* * *