Legislation
5.2 Policy and standards.
The commission may assume jurisdiction to control future pollution and
abate existing pollution in the waters of the basin, whenever it
determines after investigation and public hearing upon due notice that
the effectuation of the comprehensive plan so requires. The standard of
such control shall be that pollution by sewage or industrial or other
waste originating within a signatory state shall not injuriously affect
waters of the basin as contemplated by the comprehensive plan. The
commission, after such public hearing may classify the waters of the
basin and establish standards of treatment of sewage, industrial or
other waste, according to such classes including allowance for the
variable factors of surface and ground waters, such as size of the
stream, flow, movement, location, character, self-purification, and
usage of the waters affected. After such investigation, notice and
hearing the commission may adopt and from time to time amend and repeal
rules, regulations and standards to control such future pollution and
abate existing pollution, and to require such treatment of sewage,
industrial or other waste within a time reasonable for the construction
of the necessary works as may be required to protect the public health
or to preserve the waters of the basin for uses in accordance with the
comprehensive plan.