Legislation
3.10 Referral and Review.
No projects affecting the water resources of the basin, except those
not requiring review and approval by the commission under paragraph 3
following, shall be undertaken by any person, governmental authority or
other entity prior to submission to and approval by the commission or
appropriate agencies of the signatory parties for review.
1. All water resources projects for which a permit or other form of
permission to proceed with construction or implementation is required by
legislative action of a signatory party or by rule or regulation of an
office or agency of a signatory party having functions, powers, and
duties in the planning, conservation, development, management, or
control of water resources shall be submitted as heretofore to the
appropriate office or agency of the signatory party for review and
approval. To assure that the commission is apprised of all projects
within the basin, monthly reports and listings of all permits granted,
or similar actions taken, by offices or agencies of the signatory
parties shall be submitted to the commission in a manner prescribed by
it.
Those projects which also require commission approval pursuant to the
provisions of paragraphs 2(ii) and 2(iii) following shall be submitted
to the commission through appropriate offices or agencies of a signatory
party, except that, if no agency of a signatory party has jurisdiction,
such projects shall be submitted directly to the commission in such
manner as the commission shall prescribe.
2. Approval of the commission shall be required for, but not limited
to, the following:
(i) All projects on or crossing the boundary between any two signatory
states;
(ii) Any project involving the diversion of water;
(iii) Any project within the boundaries of any signatory state found
and determined by the commission or by any agency of a signatory party
having functions, powers, and duties in the planning, conservation,
development, management, or control of water resources to have a
significant effect on water resources within another signatory state;
and
(iv) Any project which has been included by the commission, after
hearing, as provided in Article 14, Section 14.1, as a part of the
commission's comprehensive plan for the development of the water
resources of the basin, or which would have a significant effect upon
the plan.
3. Review and approval by the commission shall not be required for:
(i) Projects which fall into an exempt classification or designation
established by legislative action of a signatory party or by rule or
regulation of an office or agency of a signatory party having functions,
powers, and duties in the planning, conservation, development,
management, or control of water resources. The sponsors of those
projects are not required to obtain a permit or other form of permission
to proceed with construction or implementation, unless it is determined
by the commission or by the agency of a signatory party that such
project or projects may cause an adverse, adverse cumulative, or an
interstate effect on water resources of the basin, and the project
sponsor has been notified in writing by the commission or by the agency
of a signatory party that commission approval is required.
(ii) Projects which are classified by the commission as not requiring
its view and approval, for so long as they are so classified.
4. The commission shall approve a project if it determines that the
project is not detrimental to the proper conservation, development,
management, or control of the water resources of the basin and may
modify and approve as modified, or may disapprove the project, if it
determines that the project is not in the best interest of the
conservation, development, management, or control of the basin's water
resources, or is in conflict with the comprehensive plan.
5. The commission, after consultation with the appropriate offices or
agencies of the signatory parties, shall establish the procedure of
submission, review, and consideration of projects. Any procedure for
review and approval of diversions of water shall include public hearing
on due notice given with opportunity for interested persons, agencies,
governmental units, and signatory parties to be heard and to present
evidence. A complete transcript of the proceedings at the hearing shall
be made and preserved, and it shall be made available under rules for
that purpose adopted by the commission.
6. Any determination of the commission pursuant to this article or any
article of the compact providing for judicial review shall be subject to
such judicial review in any court of competent jurisdiction, provided
that an action or proceeding or for such review is commenced within 90
days from the effective date of the determination sought to be reviewed;
but a determination of the commission concerning a diversion, under
Section 3.10-2(ii) with the claimed effect of reducing below a proper
minimum the flow of water in that portion of the basin within the area
of a signatory party, shall be subject to judicial review under the
particular provisions of paragraph 7 below.
7. Any signatory party deeming itself aggrieved by an action of the
commission concerning a diversion under Section 3.10-2(ii) with the
claimed effect of reducing below a proper minimum the flow of water in
that portion of the basin which lies within the area of that signatory
party, and notwithstanding the powers provided to the commission by this
compact, may have review of commission action approving the diversion in
the Supreme Court of the United States; provided that a proceeding for
such review is commenced within one year from the date of action sought
to be reviewed. Any such review shall be on the record made before the
commission. The action of the commission shall be affirmed, unless the
court finds that it is not supported by substantial evidence.