Legislation
SECTION 23-2711
Permits
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 23, TITLE 27
§ 23-2711. Permits.
1. After September first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, any person who
mines or proposes to mine from each mine site more than one thousand
* * *
and necessary, the department shall incorporate these into the permit,
if one is issued. If the department does not agree that the
determinations are justifiable, then the department shall provide a
written statement to the local government and the applicant, as to the
reason or reasons why the whole or a part of any of the determinations
was not incorporated.
(c) A proposed mine of five acres or greater total acreage, regardless
of length of the mining period, shall be a major project. The department
shall, by regulation, provide a minimum thirty day public comment period
on all permit applications for mined land reclamation permits classified
as major projects.
4. Upon approval of the application by the department and receipt of
financial security as provided in section 23-2715 of this title, a
permit shall be issued by the department. Upon issuance of a permit by
the department, the department shall forward a copy thereof by certified
mail, to the chief executive officer of the county, town, village, or
city in which the mining operation is located. The department may
include in permits such conditions as may be required to achieve the
purposes of this title.
5. A permit issued pursuant to this title or a certified copy thereof,
must be publicly displayed by the permittee at the mine and must at all
times be visible, legible, and protected from the elements.
6. The department may suspend or revoke a permit to mine for repeated
or willful violation of any of the terms of the permit or provisions of
this title or for repeated or willful deviation from those descriptions
contained in the mined land-use plan. The department may refuse to renew
a permit upon a finding that the permittee is in repeated or willful
violation of any of the terms of the permit, this title or any rule,
regulation, standard, or condition promulgated thereto.
7. Nothing in this title shall be construed as exempting any person
from the provisions of any other law or regulation not otherwise
superseded by this title.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, counties, cities, towns
and villages shall be exempted from the fees for the permit,
application, amendment and renewal required by this article.
9. Counties, cities, towns and villages shall not be required to
obtain a permit if such county, city, town or village mines or proposes
to mine from any mine site less than one thousand tons or seven hundred
fifty cubic yards, whichever is less, of minerals from the earth within
twelve successive calendar months and which does not require a permit
pursuant to title five of article fifteen of this chapter.
10. The applicant, permittee or, in the event no application has been
made or permit issued, the person engaged in mining shall have the
primary obligation to comply with the provisions of this title as well
as the conditions of any permit issued thereunder.
11. Permits issued pursuant to this title shall be renewable. A
complete application for renewal shall contain the following:
(a) completed application forms;
(b) an updated mining plan map consistent with paragraph (a) of
subdivision one of section 23-2713 of this title and including an
identification of the area to be mined during the proposed permit term;
(c) a description of any changes to the mined land-use plan; and
(d) an identification of reclamation accomplished during the existing
permit term.
12. The procedure for transfer of a permit issued pursuant to this
title is the procedure for permit modification pursuant to article
seventy of this chapter.
12-a. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the
contrary, any person who engages in or proposes to engage in bluestone
mining exploration shall not commence such exploration unless a written
authorization for such exploration has been obtained from the
department. The department may grant an authorization for bluestone
mining exploration for a period of at least one hundred eighty days and
not to exceed one year where the land affected by mining will not exceed
one acre, and is not adjacent to any body of water. Bluestone to be
removed from the site may not exceed five hundred tons in twelve
successive calendar months and any overburden shall remain on the one
acre site at all times. As used in this subdivision, the term
"bluestone" means quartz/feldspathic sandstone of Devonian age, which is
easily separated along bedding planes.
(b) Only persons with five or fewer employees shall be eligible to
apply for an authorization for bluestone mining exploration, provided,
however that a small business shall be eligible to apply on behalf of
such a person. A person may possess no more than five authorizations for
bluestone mining exploration at any one time, and no such authorizations
shall be for adjacent sites. As used in this paragraph, "small business"
means any business which is resident in this state, independently owned
and operated, not dominant in its field, and employing not more than one
hundred individuals.
(c) An application for authorization must be submitted on a form
prescribed by the department at least forty-five days before exploration
and removal of bluestone is expected to commence. The requirements of
such application shall include, but not be limited to, a description of
the proposed activity, a map showing the area to be affected by mining,
with the location of the one acre site on which mining activities are
proposed and a statement that such mining activities conform with local
zoning, copies of any local permits, and measures to control erosion of
sediment and prevent contamination of groundwater or adverse impacts to
aquifers. Upon receipt of a complete application for bluestone mining
exploration authorization, for a property not previously authorized
* * *