Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 27-0106
State solid waste management policy
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 27, TITLE 1
§ 27-0106. State solid waste management policy.
In the interest of public health, safety and welfare and in order to
conserve energy and natural resources, the state of New York, in
enacting this section, establishes as its policy that:
1. The following are the solid waste management priorities in this
state:
(a) first, to reduce the amount of solid waste generated;
(b) second, to reuse material for the purpose for which it was
originally intended or to recycle material that cannot be reused;
(c) third, to recover, in an environmentally acceptable manner, energy
from solid waste that can not be economically and technically reused or
recycled; and
(d) fourth, to dispose of solid waste that is not being reused,
recycled or from which energy is not being recovered, by land burial or
other methods approved by the department.
2. State government must make an essential contribution to the
development and implementation of environmentally, economically and
technically viable solid waste management programs through fulfilling
its responsibilities to provide programs which promote waste reduction
and the expansion of markets for recovered materials, clearly
articulated, responsive and consistently applied regulatory structures,
and a full range of technical assistance to local governments. A
state-local partnership, in which the basic responsibility for the
planning and operation of solid waste management facilities remains with
local governments and the state provides necessary guidance and
assistance, must be forged.
3. This policy, after consideration of economic and technical
feasibility, shall guide the solid waste management programs and
decisions of the department and other state agencies and authorities.