Legislation
SECTION 27-1313
Remedial programs
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 27, TITLE 13
§ 27-1313. Remedial programs.
1. a. The department shall be responsible, as provided in this
* * *
shall be in an amount commensurate with the actions the department deems
necessary to eliminate such danger. In determining the scope, nature and
content of such program, the department shall consider among others, the
following factors:
(i) the technological feasibility of all actions;
(ii) the nature of the danger to human health and the environment
which the actions are designed to address; and
(iii) the extent to which the actions would reduce such danger to
human health or the environment or would otherwise benefit human health
or the environment.
d. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision c of this section,
the department shall be authorized to develop and implement an inactive
hazardous waste disposal site remedial program at the site pursuant to
this subdivision if, in the discretion of the department, it is
cost-effective for the department to develop and implement such a
remedial program. The goal of any such remedial program shall be a
complete cleanup of the site through the elimination of the significant
threat to the environment posed by the disposal of hazardous wastes at
the site and of the imminent danger of irreversible or irreparable
damage to the environment caused by such disposal. The factors to be
considered by the department in determining whether it is cost-effective
to develop and implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site
remedial program at a site pursuant to this subdivision shall include,
among others:
(i) the ability of the department to determine, through the exercise
of its scientific judgment, whether the elimination of the imminent
danger of irreversible or irreparable damage to the environment can be
achieved through limited actions;
(ii) the ability of the department to identify the owner of the site
and/or any person responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at
such site with sufficient financial resources to develop and implement
an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program at such site;
(iii) the nature of the danger to human health and the environment
which the actions are designed to address; and
(iv) the extent to which the actions would reduce such danger to human
health or the environment or would otherwise benefit human health or the
environment.
e. Whenever the commissioner of health makes a declaration and finding
pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three of section one thousand
three hundred eighty-nine-b of the public health law, the department may
implement an inactive hazardous waste site remedial program in the same
manner as specified in paragraphs c and d of this subdivision.
f. The commissioner shall make every effort, in accordance with the
requirements for notice, hearing and review provided for in this title
to secure appropriate relief from the owner or operator of such site
and/or any person responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at
* * *