Legislation
SECTION 27-1323
Liability exemptions and defenses
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 27, TITLE 13
§ 27-1323. Liability exemptions and defenses.
1. Lender exemption. (a) For purposes of this title no lender shall
incur any liability from any statutory claims of the state as an owner
or operator of a site, or a person responsible for the disposal of a
hazardous waste at such site, provided such lender, without
participating in the management of such site, holds indicia of ownership
primarily to protect the lender's security interest in the site or, if
such lender did not participate in the management of such site prior to
a foreclosure on such site, notwithstanding that such lender:
(1) forecloses on such site; and
(2) after foreclosure, sells, releases (in the case of a lease finance
transaction), or liquidates such site, maintains business activities,
winds up operations, or takes any other measure to preserve, protect or
prepare such site prior to sale or disposition; provided, however, that
such lender shall take actions to sell, release (in the case of a lease
finance transaction), or otherwise divest itself of such site at the
earliest practicable, commercially reasonable time, on commercially
reasonable terms, taking into account market conditions and legal and
regulatory requirements.
(b) This exemption shall not apply to any lender that has caused or
contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous waste
from or onto the site, or to any lender that generated, transported, or
disposed of, arranged for, or that caused the generation,
transportation, or disposal of hazardous waste from or onto such site.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "participating in management" means actually
participating in the management or operational affairs of a site and
does not include merely having the capacity to influence, or the
unexercised right to control, site operations.
(i) A lender who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect a
security interest in such site shall be considered to participate in
management only if, while the borrower is in possession of such site
encumbered by the security interest, the lender:
(A) exercises decision making control over the environmental
compliance related to such site, such that the lender has undertaken
responsibility for the hazardous waste handling or disposal practices
related to such site; or
(B) exercises control at a level comparable to that of a manager of
such site, such that the lender has assumed or manifested
responsibility:
(I) for the overall management of such site encompassing day-to-day
decision making with respect to environmental compliance; or
(II) over all or substantially all of the operational functions,
excluding financial or administrative functions, of such site other than
the function of environmental compliance.
(ii) The term "participate in management" does not include:
(A) Performing an act or failing to act prior to the time at which a
security interest is created in a site;
(B) Holding a security interest or abandoning or releasing a security
interest;
(C) Including in the terms of an extension of credit, or in a contract
or security agreement relating to such extension, a covenant, warranty,
or other term or condition that relates to environmental compliance;
(D) Monitoring or enforcing the terms and conditions of the extension
of credit or security interest;
(E) Monitoring or undertaking one or more inspections of such site;
(F) Requiring a response action or other lawful means of addressing
the release or threatened release of a hazardous waste in connection
with such site prior to, during, or on the expiration of the term of the
extension of credit;
(G) Providing financial or other advice or counseling in an effort to
mitigate, prevent, or cure default or diminution in the value of such
site;
(H) Restructuring, renegotiating, or otherwise agreeing to alter the
terms and conditions of the extension of credit or security interest,
exercising forbearance;
(I) Exercising other remedies that may be available under applicable
law for the breach of a term or condition of the extension of credit or
security agreement; or
(J) Conducting a response action under 42 U.S.C. Section 9607(d) or
under the direction of an on-scene coordinator appointed under the
national contingency plan if the actions do not rise to the level of
participating in management within the meaning of this subparagraph.
(2) The term "extension of credit" includes a lease finance
transaction:
(i) In which the lessor does not initially select the leased site and
does not during the lease term control the daily operations or
maintenance of such site; or
(ii) That conforms with regulations issued by the appropriate federal
banking agency or the appropriate state bank supervisor (as those terms
are defined in section 3 of the federal deposit insurance act (12 U.S.C.
1813)) or with regulations issued by the national credit union
administration board, as appropriate.
(3) The term "financial or administrative function" includes a
function such as that of a credit manager, accounts payable officer,
accounts receivable officer, personnel manager, comptroller, or chief
financial officer, or a similar function.
(4) The terms "foreclosure" and "foreclose" mean, respectively,
acquiring and to acquire, a site through:
(i) Purchase at sale under a judgment or decree, power of sale, or
nonjudicial foreclosure sale;
(ii) A deed in lieu of foreclosure or similar conveyance from a
trustee;
(iii) Repossession if such site was security for an extension of
credit previously contracted;
(iv) Conveyance pursuant to an extension of credit previously
contracted, including the termination of a lease agreement; or
(v) Any other formal or informal manner by which the lender acquires,
for subsequent disposition, title to or possession of a site in order to
protect the lender's security interest.
(5) The term "lender" means:
* * *