Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-07-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
General functions, powers and duties of the department and the commissioner
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 3, TITLE 3
§ 3-0301. General functions, powers and duties of the department and the
commissioner.
1. It shall be the responsibility of the department, in accordance
with such existing provisions and limitations as may be elsewhere set
forth in law, by and through the commissioner to carry out the
environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this
chapter. In so doing, the commissioner shall have power to:
a. Coordinate and develop policies, planning and programs related to
the environment of the state and regions thereof;
b. Promote and coordinate management of water, land, fish, wildlife
and air resources to assure their protection, enchancement, provision,
allocation, and balanced utilization consistent with the environmental
policy of the state and take into account the cumulative impact upon all
of such resources in making any determination in connection with any
license, order, permit, certification or other similar action or
promulgating any rule or regulation, standard or criterion;
bb. Prescribe the qualifications for operators of public sewage
treatment plants.
c. Provide for the propagation, protection, and management of fish and
other aquatic life and wildlife and the preservation of endangered
species;
cc. Prescribe and certify the qualifications for operators of solid
waste management facilities as defined in section 27-0701 of this
chapter; provided, however, that the commissioner shall not require the
certification of operators until the commissioner shall have identified
or established programs of training within the state that satisfy such
qualifications;
d. Provide for the care, custody, and control of the forest preserve;
e. Provide for the protection and management of marine and coastal
resources and of wetlands, estuaries and shorelines;
f. Foster and promote sound practices for the use of agricultural
land, river valleys, open land, and other areas of unique value;
g. Encourage industrial, commercial, residential and community
development which provides the best usage of land areas, maximizes
environmental benefits and minimizes the effects of less desirable
environmental conditions;
gg. Develop a plan to maximize the use of telecommuting to conserve
energy otherwise used by the personnel of the department in commuting to
their assigned workplace. Within one year of the effective date of this
paragraph, the department shall submit a report to the governor and the
legislature on the impact of such plan to include, but not be limited
to, energy conservation, air quality, workforce acceptance, office costs
and potential cost savings.
h. Assure the preservation and enhancement of natural beauty and
man-made scenic qualities;
hh. Cooperate with the office of probation and correctional
alternatives by identifying appropriate worksites where persons
performing community service as part of a criminal disposition may be
assigned to provide cleanup and other maintenance services in order to
preserve and enhance the state's natural beauty and human-made scenic
qualities. Such sites may include but are not limited to the state's
shorelines, beaches, parks, roadways, historic sites and other natural
or human-made resources.
i. Provide for prevention and abatement of all water, land and air
pollution including, but not limited to, that related to hazardous
substances, particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor,
nutrients and heated liquids;
j. Promote control of pests and regulate the use, storage and disposal
* * *