Legislation
SECTION 9-0113
Adopt-a-natural resource stewardship program
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 9, TITLE 1
§ 9-0113. Adopt-a-natural resource stewardship program.
1. The commissioner may enter into stewardship agreements with any
person or persons for the purposes of preserving, maintaining, or
enhancing a state-owned natural resource or portion thereof in
accordance with the policies of this article.
2. The stewardship agreement shall provide that the natural resource
be preserved and maintained in its natural state or managed to enhance
or restore the natural resource values they provide, consistent with the
provisions of this chapter and purposes of this article. Activities may
include: remediating vandalism, picking up litter and trash,
establishing or maintaining access or nature trails, providing
interpretive services for school groups and other citizens, managing
fish and wildlife habitat, and otherwise providing positive benefits to
the natural resource.
3. Stewardship agreement with any person or persons may provide for
assistance of personnel, facilities and supplies of the department for
the purposes of supporting appropriate activities under such stewardship
agreement, in accordance with the provisions of this article.
4. The department shall establish procedures by which a person or
persons may apply for a stewardship agreement, and shall be responsible
for working with such persons to identify specific sections of a
state-owned natural resource and specific activities deemed appropriate
for such stewardship agreement. The department may consider factors such
as safety, environmental sensitivity, need, cost and other factors
deemed relevant in determining which natural resource or activities may
be eligible or appropriate for a stewardship agreement.
5. Consistent with other laws of the state and regulations of the
department, the department shall provide recognition of the stewardship
activities by appropriate signage on or near the adopted natural
resource, and may provide recognition by such other measures as it may
determine to be appropriate, including but not limited to press
releases, certificates, newsletters, and articles in the
conservationist.
6. The stewardship agreement may be modified in scope or altered in
any other manner at the sole discretion of the department, not
inconsistent with the provisions of this section. The person or persons
shall have the option of renewing the agreement subject to the approval
of the department and the continuation by the department of the
adopt-a-natural resource stewardship program. The department may
terminate the agreement and remove the signs upon thirty day notice, if
in its sole judgment it finds and determines that the person or persons
are not meeting the terms and conditions of the agreement.
7. The department shall, to the maximum extent practicable, provide
assistance to other state agencies that are interested in developing
stewardship programs for natural resources under their jurisdiction.
8. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the state and
its employees shall not be liable for damages suffered by any person
resulting from the actions or activities of such volunteers.