Legislation
SECTION 4
General powers and duties of the commission
Emergency Housing Rent Control Law 274/46 337/61 (ERL) CHAPTER ROOT
§ 4. General powers and duties of the commission. 1. At the time this
* * *
housing accommodations shall not be less than the maximum rent in effect
on March first, nineteen hundred forty-three (or if there was no such
maximum rent then in effect, the maximum rent first established pursuant
to the federal act prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty-seven)
plus fifteen per centum thereof as such sum is adjusted to reflect:
(1) the amount of any decreases in maximum rent required by order
because of decreases in dwelling space, services, furniture, furnishings
or equipment, or substantial deterioration or failure to properly
maintain such housing, and
(2) the amount of increases in maximum rent authorized by order
because of increases in dwelling space, services, furniture, furnishings
or equipment and the amount of the temporary increase authorized by
order because of a major capital improvement.
Nothing contained in this subdivision, however, shall have the effect
of increasing the maximum rent of any housing accommodation more than
fifteen per centum above the maximum rent in effect on April thirtieth,
nineteen hundred fifty-three.
4. (a) The commission may from time to time adopt, promulgate, amend
or rescind such rules, regulations and orders as it may deem necessary
or proper to effectuate the purposes of this act, including practices
relating to recovery of possession; provided that such regulations can
be put into effect without general uncertainty, dislocation and hardship
inconsistent with the purposes of this act; and provided further that
such regulations shall be designed to maintain a system of rent controls
at levels which, in the judgment of the commission, are generally fair
and equitable and which will provide for an orderly transition from and
termination of emergency controls without undue dislocations,
inflationary price rises or disruption. Provision shall be made pursuant
to regulations prescribed by the commission, for individual adjustment
of maximum rents where the rental income from a property yields a net
annual return of less than seven and one-half per centum of the
valuation of the property. Such valuation shall be the current assessed
valuation established by a city, town or village, which is in effect at
the time of the filing of the application for an adjustment under this
subparagraph properly adjusted by applying thereto the ratio which such
assessed valuation bears to the full valuation as determined by the
state board of equalization and assessment on the basis of assessment
rolls of cities, towns and villages for the year nineteen hundred
fifty-four and certified for such year by such board pursuant to section
forty-nine-d of the tax law; provided, however, that where at the time
of the filing of the application for an adjustment under this
subparagraph such board has computations for such year indicating a
different ratio for subclasses of residential property in a city, town
or village, the commission shall give due consideration to such
different ratio except ratios in excess of one hundred percent,
provided, further, that where such board has not determined and
certified any ratio pursuant to such section of such law for a city,
town or village for such year, the commission shall apply the ratio
determined or certified by such board pursuant to section twelve hundred
twelve of the real property tax law for the most recent year; except
where there has been a bona fide sale of the property within the period
between March fifteenth, nineteen hundred fifty-seven, and the time of
the filing of the application, as the result of a transaction at arms'
length, on normal financing terms at a readily ascertainable price and
unaffected by special circumstances such as a forced sale, exchange of
property, package deal, wash sale or sale to cooperative; provided,
however, that where there has been more than one such bona fide sale
within a period of two years prior to the date of the filing of such
application the commission shall disregard the most recent of such sales
if a prior sale within such two-year period was adopted as the valuation
of the property in a proceeding under this subparagraph. In determining
whether a sale was on normal financing terms, the commission shall give
due consideration to the following factors:
(i) The ratio of the cash payment received by the seller to (a) the
sales price of the property and (b) the annual gross income from the
property;
(ii) The total amount of the outstanding mortgages which are liens
against the property (including purchase money mortgages) as compared
with the equalized assessed valuation of the property;
(iii) The ratio of the sales price to the annual gross income of the
property, with consideration given to the total amount of rent
adjustments previously granted, exclusive of rent adjustments because of
changes in dwelling space, services, furniture, furnishings or
equipment, major capital improvements, or substantial rehabilitation;
(iv) The presence of deferred amortization in purchase money
mortgages, or the assignment of such mortgages at a discount;
(v) Any other facts and circumstances surrounding such sale which, in
the judgment of the commission, may have a bearing upon the question of
financing.
No application for adjustment of maximum rent based upon a sales price
valuation shall be filed by the landlord under this subparagraph prior
to six months from the date of such sale of the property. In addition,
no adjustment ordered by the commission based upon such sales price
valuation shall be effective prior to one year from the date of such
sale. Where, however, the assessed valuation of the land exceeds four
times the assessed valuation of the buildings thereon, the commission
may determine a valuation of the property equal to five times the
* * *