Legislation
SECTION 4
General powers and duties of the commission
Emergency Housing Rent Control Law 274/46 337/61 (ERL) CHAPTER ROOT
§ 4. General powers and duties of the commission. 1. At the time this
* * *
to the federal act prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty-seven)
plus fifteen per centum thereof as such sum is adjusted to reflect:
(1) the amount of any decreases in maximum rent required by order
because of decreases in dwelling space, services, furniture, furnishings
or equipment, or substantial deterioration or failure to properly
maintain such housing, and
(2) the amount of increases in maximum rent authorized by order
because of increases in dwelling space, services, furniture, furnishings
or equipment and the amount of the temporary increase authorized by
order because of a major capital improvement.
Nothing contained in this subdivision, however, shall have the effect
of increasing the maximum rent of any housing accommodation more than
fifteen per centum above the maximum rent in effect on April thirtieth,
nineteen hundred fifty-three.
4. (a) The commission may from time to time adopt, promulgate, amend
or rescind such rules, regulations and orders as it may deem necessary
or proper to effectuate the purposes of this act, including practices
relating to recovery of possession; provided that such regulations can
be put into effect without general uncertainty, dislocation and hardship
inconsistent with the purposes of this act; and provided further that
such regulations shall be designed to maintain a system of rent controls
at levels which, in the judgment of the commission, are generally fair
and equitable and which will provide for an orderly transition from and
termination of emergency controls without undue dislocations,
inflationary price rises or disruption. Provision shall be made pursuant
to regulations prescribed by the commission, for individual adjustment
of maximum rents where the rental income from a property yields a net
annual return of less than seven and one-half per centum of the
valuation of the property. Such valuation shall be the current assessed
valuation established by a city, town or village, which is in effect at
the time of the filing of the application for an adjustment under this
subparagraph properly adjusted by applying thereto the ratio which such
assessed valuation bears to the full valuation as determined by the
state board of equalization and assessment on the basis of assessment
rolls of cities, towns and villages for the year nineteen hundred
fifty-four and certified for such year by such board pursuant to section
forty-nine-d of the tax law; provided, however, that where at the time
of the filing of the application for an adjustment under this
subparagraph such board has computations for such year indicating a
different ratio for subclasses of residential property in a city, town
or village, the commission shall give due consideration to such
different ratio except ratios in excess of one hundred percent,
provided, further, that where such board has not determined and
* * *
(c) Any increase in maximum rent shall be apportioned equitably among
all the controlled housing accommodations in the property. In making
such apportionment and in fixing the increases in maximum rents the
commission shall give due consideration (1) to all previous adjustments
or increases in maximum rents by lease or otherwise; and (2) to all
other income derived from the property, including income from space and
accommodations not controlled, or the rental value thereof if vacant or
occupied rent-free, so that there is allocated to the controlled housing
accommodations therein only that portion of the amount of increase
necessary pursuant to (1), (2) or (3) of paragraph (a) of subdivision
four hereof, as is properly attributable to such controlled
accommodations.
(d) No landlord shall be entitled to any increase in the maximum rent
unless he certifies that he is maintaining all essential services
furnished or required to be furnished as of the date of the issuance of
the order adjusting the maximum rent and that he will continue to
maintain such services so long as the increase in such maximum rent
continues in effect; nor shall any landlord be entitled to any increase
in the maximum rent in any case where a municipal department having
jurisdiction certifies that the housing accommodation is a fire hazard
or is in a continued dangerous condition or detrimental to life or
health, or is occupied in violation of law.
(e) Before ordering any adjustment in maximum rents, a reasonable
opportunity to be heard thereon shall be accorded the tenant and the
landlord.
(f) An owner, lessor or agent thereof shall be prohibited from
assessing a lessee any fee, surcharge or other charges for legal
services in connection with the operation or rental of a residential
unit unless the owner, lessor or agent has the legal authority to do so
pursuant to a court order. Legal services include, but are not limited
to, court fees, legal representation, attorney fees, notary public
charges, and administrative fees incurred by the owner, lessor or agent
in connection with management of the building, including actions and
proceedings in a court of law. Any agreement or assessment to the
contrary shall be void as contrary to public policy.
(g) No owner of a housing accommodation subject to the provisions of
this law shall impose any surcharge for the installation and use of a
tenant-installed air conditioner unit where the tenant pays for electric
utility service.
5. (a) Whenever in the judgment of the commission such action is
necessary or proper in order to effectuate the purposes of this act, the
commission may, by regulation or order, regulate or prohibit speculative
or manipulative practices or renting or leasing practices, including
practices relating to recovery of possession, which in the judgment of
the commission are equivalent to or are likely to result in rent
* * *