Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-03-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 5
Housing accommodations subject to regulation
Emergency Tenant Protection Act 576/74 (ETP) CHAPTER 1974
§ 5. Housing accommodations subject to regulation. a. A declaration of
emergency may be made pursuant to section three as to all or any class
or classes of housing accommodations in a municipality, except:
(1) housing accommodations subject to the emergency housing rent
control law, or the local emergency housing rent control act, other than
housing accommodations subject to the New York city rent stabilization
law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine;
(2) housing accommodations owned or operated by the United States, the
state of New York, any political subdivision, agency or instrumentality
thereof, any municipality or any public housing authority;
(3) housing accommodations in buildings in which rentals are fixed by
or subject to the supervision of the state division of housing and
community renewal under other provisions of law or the New York city
department of housing preservation and development or the New York state
urban development corporation, or, to the extent that regulation under
this act is inconsistent therewith aided by government insurance under
any provision of the National Housing Act;
(4) (a) housing accommodations in a building containing fewer than six
dwelling units, other than any plot or parcel of land in cities having a
population of one million or more which had been rented prior to May
first, nineteen hundred fifty, for the purpose of permitting the tenant
thereof to construct or place his own dwelling thereon and heretofore or
hereafter decontrolled, exempt, not subject to control or exempted from
regulation and control under the provisions of the emergency housing
rent control law or the local emergency housing rent control act and on
which plot or parcel of land there exists a dwelling owned and occupied
by a tenant of such plot or parcel;
(b) for purposes of this paragraph four, a building shall be deemed to
contain six or more dwelling units if it is part of a multiple family
garden-type maisonette dwelling complex containing six or more dwelling
units having common facilities such as a sewer line, water main or
heating plant and operated as a unit under common ownership,
notwithstanding that certificates of occupancy were issued for portions
thereof as one- or two-family dwellings.
(5) housing accommodations in buildings completed or buildings
substantially rehabilitated as family units on or after January first,
* * *