Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-03-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
units having common facilities such as a sewer line, water main or
heating plant and operated as a unit under common ownership,
notwithstanding that certificates of occupancy were issued for portions
thereof as one- or two-family dwellings.
(5) housing accommodations in buildings completed or buildings
substantially rehabilitated as family units on or after January first,
nineteen hundred seventy-four; provided that an owner claiming exemption
from rent stabilization on the basis of a substantial rehabilitation,
where the work for such rehabilitation was initiated on or after the
first day of January, two thousand twenty-four, shall seek approval from
state division of housing and community renewal within one year of the
completion of the substantial rehabilitation, and ultimately obtain such
approval, which shall be denied on the following grounds:
(a) the owner or its predecessors in interest have engaged in
harassment of tenants in the five years preceding the completion of the
substantial rehabilitation;
(b) the building was not in a substandard or seriously deteriorated
condition requiring substantial rehabilitation; or
(c) any additional grounds as set forth by regulation;
(5-a) housing accommodations located outside of a city with a
population of one million or more in any such buildings that were vacant
and unoccupied on June first, two thousand nineteen and had been vacant
and unoccupied for at least the one-year period immediately preceding
such date;
(6) housing accommodations owned or operated by a hospital, convent,
monastery, asylum, public institution, or college or school dormitory or
any institution operated exclusively for charitable or educational
purposes on a non-profit basis other than (i) those accommodations
occupied by a tenant on the date such housing accommodation is acquired
by any such institution, or which are occupied subsequently by a tenant
who is not affiliated with such institution at the time of his initial
occupancy or (ii) permanent housing accommodations with government
contracted services, as of and after June fourteenth, two thousand
nineteen, to vulnerable individuals or individuals with disabilities who
are or were homeless or at risk of homelessness; provided, however, that
the terms of leases in existence as of June fourteenth, two thousand
nineteen, shall only be affected upon lease renewal, and further
provided that upon the vacancy of such housing accommodations, the legal
regulated rent for such housing accommodations shall be the legal
regulated rent paid for such housing accommodations by the prior tenant,
subject only to any adjustment adopted by the applicable rent guidelines
board;
(7) rooms or other housing accommodations in hotels, other than hotel
accommodations in cities having a population of one million or more not
occupied on a transient basis and heretofore subject to the emergency
housing rent control law, the local emergency housing rent control act
or to the New York city rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred
sixty-nine;
(8) any motor court, or any part thereof, any trailer, or trailer
space used exclusively for transient occupancy or any part thereof; or
any tourist home serving transient guests exclusively, or any part
thereof;
The term "motor court" shall mean an establishment renting rooms,
cottages or cabins, supplying parking or storage facilities for motor
vehicles in connection with such renting and other services and
facilities customarily supplied by such establishments, and commonly
known as motor, auto or tourist court in the community.
The term "tourist home" shall mean a rooming house which caters
primarily to transient guests and is known as a tourist home in the
community.
(9) non-housekeeping, furnished housing accommodations, located within
a single dwelling unit not used as a rooming or boarding house, but only
if:
(a) no more than two tenants for whom rent is paid (husband and wife
being considered one tenant for this purpose), not members of the
landlord's immediate family, live in such dwelling unit, and
(b) the remaining portion of such dwelling unit is occupied by the
landlord or his immediate family.
(10) housing accommodations in buildings operated exclusively for
charitable purposes on a non-profit basis except for permanent housing
accommodations with government contracted services, as of and after the
effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand nineteen that
amended this paragraph, to vulnerable individuals or individuals with
disabilities who are or were homeless or at risk of homelessness;
provided, however, that the terms of leases in existence as of the
effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand nineteen that
amended this paragraph, shall only be affected upon lease renewal, and
further provided that upon the vacancy of such housing accommodations,
the legal regulated rent for such housing accommodations shall be the
legal regulated rent paid for such housing accommodations by the prior
tenant, subject only to any adjustment adopted by the applicable rent
guidelines board;
(11) housing accommodations which are not occupied by the tenant, not
including subtenants or occupants, as his or her primary residence, as
determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. For the purposes of
determining primary residency, a tenant who is a victim of domestic
violence, as defined in section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social
services law, who has left the unit because of such violence, and who
asserts an intent to return to the housing accommodation shall be deemed
to be occupying the unit as his or her primary residence. For the
* * *