Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-10-18
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6
Regulation of rents
Emergency Tenant Protection Act 576/74 (ETP) CHAPTER 1974
§ 6. Regulation of rents. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any
lease or other rental agreement, no owner shall, on or after the first
day of the first month or other rental period following a declaration of
emergency pursuant to section three, which date shall be referred to in
this act as the local effective date, charge or collect any rent in
excess of the initial legal regulated rent or adjusted initial legal
regulated rent until such time as a different legal regulated rent shall
be authorized pursuant to guidelines adopted by a rent guidelines board
pursuant to section four.
b. The initial legal regulated rents for housing accommodations in a
city having a population of less than one million or a town or village
as to which a declaration of emergency has been made pursuant to this
act shall be:
(1) For housing accommodations subject to the emergency housing rent
control law which become vacant on or after the local effective date of
this act, the rent agreed to by the landlord and the tenant and reserved
in a lease or provided for in a rental agreement; provided that such
initial legal regulated rent may be adjusted on application of the owner
or tenant pursuant to subdivision a of section nine of this act; and
provided further that no increase of such initial regulated rent
pursuant to annual guidelines adopted by the rent guidelines board shall
become effective until the expiration of the first lease or rental
agreement taking effect after the local effective date, but in no event
before one year from the commencement of such rental agreement.
(2) For all other housing accommodations, the rent reserved in the
last effective lease or other rental agreement; provided that an initial
rent based upon the rent reserved in a lease or other rental agreement
which became effective on or after January first, nineteen hundred
seventy-four may be adjusted on application of the tenant pursuant to
subdivision b of section nine of this act or on application of either
the owner or tenant pursuant to subdivision a of such section; and
further provided that if a lease is entered into for such housing
accommodations after the local effective date, but before the effective
date of the first guidelines applicable to such accommodations, the
lease may provide for an adjustment of rent pursuant to such guidelines,
to be effective on the first day of the month next succeeding the
effective date of such guidelines.
c. The initial legal regulated rents for housing accommodations in a
city having a population of one million or more shall be the initial
rent established pursuant to the New York city rent stabilization law of
nineteen hundred sixty-nine as amended.
d. Provision shall be made pursuant to regulations under this act for
individual adjustment of rents where:
(1) there has been a substantial modification or increase of dwelling
space, or installation of new equipment or improvements or new furniture
or furnishings, provided in or to a tenant's housing accommodation, on
written informed tenant consent to the rent increase. In the case of a
vacant housing accommodation, tenant consent shall not be required.
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the increase
in the legal regulated rent for the affected housing accommodation shall
be one-one hundred sixty-eighth, in the case of a building with
thirty-five or fewer housing accommodations or one-one hundred eightieth
in the case of a building with more than thirty-five housing
* * *