Legislation
SECTION 1012
Definitions
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 10, PART 1
§ 1012. Definitions. When used in this article and unless the specific
context indicates otherwise:
(a) "Respondent" includes any parent or other person legally
responsible for a child's care who is alleged to have abused or
neglected such child;
(b) "Child" means any person or persons alleged to have been abused or
neglected, whichever the case may be;
(c) "A case involving abuse" means any proceeding under this article
in which there are allegations that one or more of the children of, or
the legal responsibility of, the respondent are abused children;
(d) "Drug" means any substance defined as a controlled substance in
section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law;
(e) "Abused child" means a child less than eighteen years of age whose
parent or other person legally responsible for his care
(i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury
by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial
risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted
impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
(ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical
injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be
likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or
protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss
or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
(iii) (A) commits, or allows to be committed an offense against such
child defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law; (B)
allows, permits or encourages such child to engage in any act described
in sections 230.25, 230.30, 230.32 and 230.34-a of the penal law; (C)
commits any of the acts described in sections 255.25, 255.26 and 255.27
of the penal law; (D) allows such child to engage in acts or conduct
described in article two hundred sixty-three of the penal law; or (E)
* * *
beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions; or by
any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the
court; provided, however, that where the respondent is voluntarily and
regularly participating in a rehabilitative program, evidence that the
respondent has repeatedly misused a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages
to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions shall not
establish that the child is a neglected child in the absence of evidence
establishing that the child's physical, mental or emotional condition
has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as set
forth in paragraph (i) of this subdivision; or
(ii) who has been abandoned, in accordance with the definition and
other criteria set forth in subdivision five of section three hundred
eighty-four-b of the social services law, by his parents or other person
legally responsible for his care.
(g) "Person legally responsible" includes the child's custodian,
guardian, any other person responsible for the child's care at the
relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at
regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the
conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of
the child.
(h) "Impairment of emotional health" and "impairment of mental or
emotional condition" includes a state of substantially diminished
psychological or intellectual functioning in relation to, but not
limited to, such factors as failure to thrive, control of aggressive or
self-destructive impulses, ability to think and reason, or acting out or
misbehavior, including ungovernability or habitual truancy; provided,
however, that such impairment must be clearly attributable to the
unwillingness or inability of the respondent to exercise a minimum
degree of care toward the child.
(i) "Child protective agency" means the child protective service of
the appropriate local department of social services or such other
agencies with whom the local department has arranged for the provision
of child protective services under the local plan for child protective
services or an Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement with the
state department of social services pursuant to section thirty-nine of
the social services law to provide child protective services.
(j) "Aggravated circumstances" means where a child has been either
severely or repeatedly abused, as defined in subdivision eight of
section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law; or where
a child has subsequently been found to be an abused child, as defined in
paragraph (i) or (iii) of subdivision (e) of this section, within five
years after return home following placement in foster care as a result
of being found to be a neglected child, as defined in subdivision (f) of
this section, provided that the respondent or respondents in each of the
foregoing proceedings was the same; or where the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the parent of a child in foster care has
refused and has failed completely, over a period of at least six months
from the date of removal, to engage in services necessary to eliminate
the risk of abuse or neglect if returned to the parent, and has failed
to secure services on his or her own or otherwise adequately prepare for
the return home and, after being informed by the court that such an
* * *