Legislation
SECTION 1012
Definitions
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 10, PART 1
§ 1012. Definitions. When used in this article and unless the specific
context indicates otherwise:
(a) "Respondent" includes any parent or other person legally
responsible for a child's care who is alleged to have abused or
neglected such child;
(b) "Child" means any person or persons alleged to have been abused or
neglected, whichever the case may be;
(c) "A case involving abuse" means any proceeding under this article
in which there are allegations that one or more of the children of, or
the legal responsibility of, the respondent are abused children;
(d) "Drug" means any substance defined as a controlled substance in
section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law;
(e) "Abused child" means a child less than eighteen years of age whose
parent or other person legally responsible for his care
(i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury
by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial
risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted
impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
(ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical
injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be
likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or
protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss
or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
(iii) (A) commits, or allows to be committed an offense against such
child defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law; (B)
allows, permits or encourages such child to engage in any act described
in sections 230.25, 230.30, 230.32 and 230.34-a of the penal law; (C)
* * *
forms of trafficking in persons pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 7102 as enacted by
public law 106-386 or any successor federal statute; (F) provided,
however, that (1) the corroboration requirements contained in the penal
law and (2) the age requirement for the application of article two
hundred sixty-three of such law shall not apply to proceedings under
this article.
(f) "Neglected child" means a child less than eighteen years of age
(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or
is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of
his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise
a minimum degree of care
(A) in supplying the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter or
education in accordance with the provisions of part one of article
sixty-five of the education law, or medical, dental, optometrical or
surgical care, though financially able to do so or offered financial or
other reasonable means to do so, or, in the case of an alleged failure
of the respondent to provide education to the child, notwithstanding the
efforts of the school district or local educational agency and child
protective agency to ameliorate such alleged failure prior to the filing
of the petition; or
(B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by
unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a
substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal
punishment; or by misusing a drug or drugs; or by misusing alcoholic
beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions; or by
* * *
forth in paragraph (i) of this subdivision; or
(ii) who has been abandoned, in accordance with the definition and
other criteria set forth in subdivision five of section three hundred
eighty-four-b of the social services law, by his parents or other person
legally responsible for his care.
(g) "Person legally responsible" includes the child's custodian,
guardian, any other person responsible for the child's care at the
relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at
regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the
conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of
the child.
(h) "Impairment of emotional health" and "impairment of mental or
emotional condition" includes a state of substantially diminished
psychological or intellectual functioning in relation to, but not
limited to, such factors as failure to thrive, control of aggressive or
self-destructive impulses, ability to think and reason, or acting out or
misbehavior, including ungovernability or habitual truancy; provided,
however, that such impairment must be clearly attributable to the
unwillingness or inability of the respondent to exercise a minimum
degree of care toward the child.
(i) "Child protective agency" means the child protective service of
the appropriate local department of social services or such other
agencies with whom the local department has arranged for the provision
of child protective services under the local plan for child protective
* * *