Legislation
SECTION 1038-A
Discovery; upon court order
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 10, PART 3
§ 1038-a. Discovery; upon court order. Upon motion of a petitioner or
attorney for the child, the court may order a respondent to provide
nontestimonial evidence, only if the court finds probable cause that the
evidence is reasonably related to establishing the allegations in a
petition filed pursuant to this article. Such order may include, but not
be limited to, provision for the taking of samples of blood, urine, hair
or other materials from the respondent's body in a manner not involving
an unreasonable intrusion or risk of serious physical injury to the
respondent.