Legislation
SECTION 1047
Sequence of hearings
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 10, PART 4
§ 1047. Sequence of hearings. (a) Upon completion of the fact-finding
hearing, the dispositional hearing may commence immediately after the
required findings are made.
(b) Reports prepared by the probation service or a duly authorized
association, agency, society or institution for use by the court at any
time for the making of an order of disposition shall be deemed
confidential information furnished to the court which the court shall
make available for inspection and copying by all counsel. The court may,
in its discretion, withhold from disclosure, a part or parts of the
reports which are not relevant to a proper disposition, or sources of
information which have been obtained on a promise of confidentiality, or
any other portion thereof, disclosure of which would not be in the
interests of justice or in the best interests of the child. In all cases
where a part or parts of the reports are not disclosed, the court shall
state for the record that a part or parts of the reports have been
excepted and the reasons for its action. The action of the court
excepting information from disclosure shall be subject to review on
appeal from the order of disposition. Such reports may not be furnished
to the court prior to the completion of a fact-finding hearing, but may
be used in a dispositional hearing.