Legislation
SECTION 1072
Failure to comply with terms and conditions of supervision
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 10, PART 7
§ 1072. Failure to comply with terms and conditions of supervision.
If, prior to the expiration of the period of an order of supervision
pursuant to section one thousand fifty-four or one thousand fifty-seven
of this article, a motion or order to show cause is filed that alleges
that a parent or other person legally responsible for a child's care
violated the terms and conditions of an order of supervision issued
under section one thousand fifty-four or one thousand fifty-seven of
this article, the period of the order of supervision shall be tolled
pending disposition of the motion or order to show cause. If, after
hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the parent or
other person violated the order of supervision willfully and without
just cause, the court may:
(a) revoke the order of supervision or of protection and enter any
order that might have been made at the time the order of supervision or
of protection was made, or
(b) commit the parent or other person who willfully and without just
cause violated the order to jail for a term not to exceed six months.