Legislation
SECTION 1075
Special duties of attorney for the child
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 10, PART 7
§ 1075. Special duties of attorney for the child. In addition to all
other duties and responsibilities necessary to the representation of a
child who is the subject of a proceeding under this article, an attorney
for a child shall upon receipt of a report from a child protective
agency pursuant to sections one thousand thirty-nine, one thousand
thirty-nine-a, one thousand fifty-two-a, one thousand fifty-three, one
thousand fifty-four, one thousand fifty-five, one thousand fifty-seven
and one thousand fifty-eight, review the information contained therein
and make a determination as to whether there is reasonable cause to
suspect that the child is at risk of further abuse or neglect or that
there has been a substantive violation of a court order. Where the
attorney for the child makes such a determination, the attorney shall
apply to the court for appropriate relief pursuant to section one
thousand sixty-one. Nothing contained in this section shall relieve a
child protective agency or social services official of its duties
pursuant to this act or the social services law.