Legislation
SECTION 1089
Permanency hearings
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 10-A
§ 1089. Permanency hearings. (a) Scheduling, commencement and
completion of permanency hearings. (1) Children freed for adoption. (i)
* * *
(2) All other permanency hearings. At the conclusion of the hearing
pursuant to section one thousand twenty-two, one thousand twenty-seven,
one thousand fifty-two, one thousand eighty-nine, one thousand
ninety-one, one thousand ninety-four or one thousand ninety-five of this
act at which the child was remanded or placed and upon the court's
approval of a voluntary placement instrument pursuant to section three
hundred fifty-eight-a of the social services law, the court shall set a
date certain for an initial permanency hearing, advise all parties in
court of the date set and include the date in the order. Orders issued
in subsequent court hearings prior to the permanency hearing, including,
but not limited to, the order of placement issued pursuant to section
one thousand fifty-five of this act, shall include the date certain for
the permanency hearing. The initial permanency hearing shall be
commenced no later than six months from the date which is sixty days
after the child was removed from his or her home; provided, however,
that if a sibling or half-sibling of the child has previously been
removed from the home and has a permanency hearing date certain
scheduled within the next eight months, the permanency hearing for each
child subsequently removed from the home shall be scheduled on the same
date certain that has been set for the first child removed from the
home, unless such sibling or half-sibling has been removed from the home
pursuant to article three or seven of this act. The permanency hearing
shall be completed within thirty days of the scheduled date certain.
(3) Subsequent permanency hearings for a child who continues in
out-of-home placement or who is freed for adoption shall be scheduled
for a date certain which shall be no later than six months from the
completion of the previous permanency hearing and such subsequent
permanency hearings shall be completed within thirty days of the date
certain set for such hearings.
(b) Notice of permanency hearings. (1) No later than fourteen days
before the date certain for a permanency hearing scheduled pursuant to
this section, the local social services district shall serve the notice
of the permanency hearing and the permanency hearing report by regular
mail upon:
(i) the child's parent, including any non-respondent parent, unless
the parental rights of the parent have been terminated or surrendered
and any other person legally responsible for the child's care at the
most recent address or addresses known to the local social services
district or agency, and the foster parent in whose home the child
currently resides, each of whom shall be a party to the proceeding;
(ii) the agency supervising the care of the child on behalf of the
social services district with whom the child was placed, the child's
attorney, and the attorney for the respondent parent; and
(iii) the attorney for the child.
* * *
communication. The motion shall be served upon: the parent or parents in
the proceeding under this section; the local social services official
having the care of the child; other persons having care, custody and
control of the child, if any; the parents or other persons having care,
custody and control of the siblings to be visited or with whom contact
is sought; such sibling himself or herself if ten years of age or older;
and such siblings' attorney, if any. Upon receipt of a motion filed
under this paragraph the court shall determine, after giving notice and
an opportunity to be heard to the persons served, whether visitation and
contact would be in the best interests of the child and his or her
siblings. The court may order that the child be placed together with or
have regular communication with his or her siblings if the court
determines it to be in the best interests of the child and his or her
siblings. For purposes of this section, "siblings" shall include
half-siblings and those who would be deemed siblings or half-siblings
but for the surrender, termination of parental rights or death of a
parent.
(e) Service of court order and permanency hearing report. A copy of
the court order which includes the date certain for the next permanency
hearing and the permanency hearing report as approved, adjusted, or
modified by the court, shall be given to the parent or other person
legally responsible for the child.