Legislation
SECTION 1089
Permanency hearings
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 10-A
§ 1089. Permanency hearings. (a) Scheduling, commencement and
completion of permanency hearings. (1) Children freed for adoption. (i)
* * *
and willing relative, legal guardian or adoptive parent, or in a foster
family home.
(d) Evidence, court findings and order. The provisions of subdivisions
(a) and (c) of section one thousand forty-six of this act shall apply to
all proceedings under this article. The permanency hearing shall include
an age appropriate consultation with the child; provided, however that
if the child is age sixteen or older and the requested permanency plan
for the child is placement in another planned permanent living
arrangement with a significant connection to an adult willing to be a
permanency resource for the child, the court must ask the child about
the desired permanency outcome for the child. At the conclusion of each
permanency hearing, the court shall, upon the proof adduced, and in
accordance with the best interests and safety of the child, including
whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to
the parent or other person legally responsible, determine and issue its
findings, and enter an order of disposition in writing:
(1) directing that the placement of the child be terminated and the
child returned to the parent or other person legally responsible for the
child's care with such further orders as the court deems appropriate; or
(2) where the child is not returned to the parent or other person
legally responsible:
(i) whether the permanency goal for the child should be approved or
modified and the anticipated date for achieving the goal. The permanency
goal may be determined to be:
(A) return to parent;
(B) placement for adoption with the local social services official
filing a petition for termination of parental rights;
(C) referral for legal guardianship;
(D) permanent placement with a fit and willing relative; or
(E) placement in another planned permanent living arrangement that
includes a significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency
resource for the child if the child is age sixteen or older and the
court has determined that as of the date of the permanency hearing,
another planned permanency living arrangement with a significant
connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for the child
is the best permanency plan for the child and there are compelling
reasons for determining that it continues to not be in the best
interests of the child to return home, be referred for termination of
parental rights and placed for adoption, placed with a fit and willing
relative, or placed with a legal guardian;
(ii) placing the child in the custody of a fit and willing relative or
other suitable person, or continuing the placement of the child until
the completion of the next permanency hearing, provided, however, that
no placement may be continued under this section beyond the child's
eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no event past the
* * *
termination of parental rights exist, the court may direct the local
social services district or other agency to institute a proceeding to
legally free the child for adoption pursuant to section three hundred
eighty-four-b of the social services law. Upon a failure by such agency
to institute such proceeding within ninety days after entry of such
order, the court shall permit the foster parent or parents in whose home
the child resides to institute such a proceeding unless the local social
services district or other agency, for good cause shown and upon due
notice to all the parties to the proceeding, has obtained a modification
or extension of such order, or unless the court has reasonable cause to
believe that such foster parent or parents would not obtain approval of
their petition to adopt the child in a subsequent adoption proceeding.
(F) The court may make an order directing a local social services
district or agency to undertake diligent efforts to encourage and
strengthen the parental relationship when it finds such efforts will not
be detrimental to the best interests of the child and there has been no
prior court finding that such efforts are not required. Such efforts
shall include encouraging and facilitating visitation with the child by
the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care.
Such order may include a specific plan of action for the local social
services district or agency including, but not limited to, requirements
that such agency assist the parent or other person legally responsible
for the child's care in obtaining adequate housing, employment,
counseling, medical care or psychiatric treatment. Such order shall also
include encouraging and facilitating visitation with the child by the
noncustodial parent and grandparents who have the right to visitation
pursuant to section one thousand eighty-one of this act. Such order may
also include encouraging and facilitating regular visitation and
communication with the child by the child's siblings and may incorporate
an order, if any, issued pursuant to this section or section one
thousand twenty-seven-a or one thousand eighty-one of this act, or
pursuant to section three hundred fifty-eight-a of the social services
law or section seventy-one of the domestic relations law. For purposes
of this section, "siblings" shall include half-siblings and those who
would be deemed siblings or half-siblings but for the surrender,
termination of parental rights or death of a parent. Nothing in this
subdivision shall be deemed to limit the authority of the court to make
an order pursuant to section two hundred fifty-five of this act.
(G) Except as provided for herein, in any order issued pursuant to
this section, the court may require the local social services district
or agency to make progress reports to the court, the parties, and the
* * *