Legislation
SECTION 1089
Permanency hearings
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 10-A
§ 1089. Permanency hearings. (a) Scheduling, commencement and
completion of permanency hearings. (1) Children freed for adoption. (i)
* * *
permanency hearing shall be commenced no later than thirty days after
the hearing at which the child was freed and shall be completed within
thirty days, unless the court determines to hold the permanency hearing
immediately upon completion of the hearing at which the child was freed,
provided adequate notice has been given.
(ii) At the conclusion of the hearing pursuant to section one thousand
ninety-one of this act where the court has granted the motion for a
former foster care youth who was discharged from foster care due to a
failure to consent to continuation of placement to return to the custody
of the local commissioner of social services or other officer, board or
department authorized to receive children as public charges, the court
shall set a date certain for a permanency hearing and advise all parties
in court of the date set. The permanency hearing shall be commenced no
later than thirty days after the hearing at which the former foster care
youth was returned to foster care.
(2) All other permanency hearings. At the conclusion of the hearing
pursuant to section one thousand twenty-two, one thousand twenty-seven,
one thousand fifty-two, one thousand eighty-nine, one thousand
ninety-one, one thousand ninety-four or one thousand ninety-five of this
act at which the child was remanded or placed and upon the court's
approval of a voluntary placement instrument pursuant to section three
hundred fifty-eight-a of the social services law, the court shall set a
date certain for an initial permanency hearing, advise all parties in
court of the date set and include the date in the order. Orders issued
in subsequent court hearings prior to the permanency hearing, including,
but not limited to, the order of placement issued pursuant to section
one thousand fifty-five of this act, shall include the date certain for
the permanency hearing. The initial permanency hearing shall be
commenced no later than six months from the date which is sixty days
after the child was removed from his or her home; provided, however,
that if a sibling or half-sibling of the child has previously been
removed from the home and has a permanency hearing date certain
scheduled within the next eight months, the permanency hearing for each
child subsequently removed from the home shall be scheduled on the same
date certain that has been set for the first child removed from the
home, unless such sibling or half-sibling has been removed from the home
pursuant to article three or seven of this act. The permanency hearing
shall be completed within thirty days of the scheduled date certain.
(3) Subsequent permanency hearings for a child who continues in
out-of-home placement or who is freed for adoption shall be scheduled
for a date certain which shall be no later than six months from the
completion of the previous permanency hearing and such subsequent
permanency hearings shall be completed within thirty days of the date
certain set for such hearings.
(b) Notice of permanency hearings. (1) No later than fourteen days
before the date certain for a permanency hearing scheduled pursuant to
this section, the local social services district shall serve the notice
of the permanency hearing and the permanency hearing report by regular
mail upon:
(i) the child's parent, including any non-respondent parent, unless
the parental rights of the parent have been terminated or surrendered
and any other person legally responsible for the child's care at the
most recent address or addresses known to the local social services
district or agency, and the foster parent in whose home the child
currently resides, each of whom shall be a party to the proceeding;
(ii) the agency supervising the care of the child on behalf of the
social services district with whom the child was placed, the child's
attorney, and the attorney for the respondent parent; and
(iii) the attorney for the child.
(1-a) If the child is age ten or older, no later than fourteen days
before the date certain for a permanency hearing scheduled pursuant to
this section, the local social services district shall serve the notice
of the permanency hearing by regular mail upon the child. Nothing herein
shall be deemed to prevent an attorney for the child from consulting
with the child about the child's participation in the permanency hearing
as required by section one thousand ninety-a of this article prior to
the service of the notice required pursuant to this paragraph.
(2) The notice and the permanency hearing report shall also be
provided to any pre-adoptive parent or relative providing care for the
child and shall be submitted to the court. The notice of the permanency
hearing only shall be provided to a former foster parent in whose home
the child previously had resided for a continuous period of twelve
months in foster care, if any, unless the court, on motion of any party
or on its own motion, dispenses with such notice on the basis that such
notice would not be in the child's best interests. However, such
pre-adoptive parent, relative, or former foster parent, on the basis of
such notice, shall have the right to be heard but shall not be a party
to the permanency hearing. The failure of such pre-adoptive parent,
relative or former foster parent to appear at a permanency hearing shall
constitute a waiver of the right to be heard. Such failure to appear
shall not cause a delay of the permanency hearing nor be a ground for
the invalidation of any order issued by the court pursuant to this
section.
(c) Content of the permanency hearing report. The permanency hearing
report shall include, but need not be limited to, up-to-date and
accurate information regarding:
(1) the child's current permanency goal, which may be:
(i) return to the parent or parents;
* * *