Legislation
SECTION 1113
Time of appeal
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 11
§ 1113. Time of appeal. An appeal under this article must be taken no
later than thirty days after the service by a party or the child's
attorney upon the appellant of any order from which the appeal is taken,
thirty days from receipt of the order by the appellant in court or
thirty-five days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the
clerk of the court, whichever is earliest.
All such orders shall contain the following statement in conspicuous
print: "Pursuant to section 1113 of the family court act, an appeal must
be taken within thirty days of receipt of the order by appellant in
court, thirty-five days from the mailing of the order to the appellant
by the clerk of the court, or thirty days after service by a party or
attorney for the child upon the appellant, whichever is earliest." When
service of the order is made by the court, the time to take an appeal
shall not commence unless the order contains such statement and there is
an official notation in the court record as to the date and the manner
of service of the order.