Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 352.2
Order of disposition
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 3, PART 5
§ 352.2. Order of disposition. 1. Upon the conclusion of the
dispositional hearing, the court shall enter an order of disposition:
(a) conditionally discharging the respondent in accord with section
353.1; or
(b) putting the respondent on probation in accord with section 353.2;
or
(c) continuing the proceeding and placing the respondent in accord
with section 353.3; or
(d) placing the respondent in accord with section 353.4; or
(e) continuing the proceeding and placing the respondent under a
restrictive placement in accord with section 353.5.
2. (a) In determining an appropriate order the court shall consider
the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for
protection of the community. If the respondent has committed a
designated felony act the court shall determine the appropriate
disposition in accord with section 353.5. In all other cases the court
shall order the least restrictive available alternative enumerated in
subdivision one which is consistent with the needs and best interests of
the respondent and the need for protection of the community.
(b) In an order of disposition entered pursuant to section 353.3 or
353.4 of this chapter, or where the court has determined pursuant to
section 353.5 of this chapter that restrictive placement is not
required, which order places the respondent with the commissioner of
social services or with the office of children and family services for
placement with an authorized agency or class of authorized agencies or
in such facilities designated by the office of children and family
services as are eligible for federal reimbursement pursuant to title
IV-E of the social security act, the court in its order shall determine
(i) that continuation in the respondent's home would be contrary to the
best interests of the respondent; or in the case of a respondent for
whom the court has determined that continuation in his or her home would
not be contrary to the best interests of the respondent, that
continuation in the respondent's home would be contrary to the need for
protection of the community; (ii) that where appropriate, and where
consistent with the need for protection of the community, reasonable
efforts were made prior to the date of the dispositional hearing to
prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the respondent from his or
her home, or if the child was removed from his or her home prior to the
dispositional hearing, where appropriate and where consistent with the
need for safety of the community, whether reasonable efforts were made
to make it possible for the child to safely return home. If the court
determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for
removal of the child from the home were not made but that the lack of
such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances, or consistent with
the need for protection of the community, or both, the court order shall
include such a finding; and (iii) in the case of a child who has
attained the age of sixteen, the services needed, if any, to assist the
child to make the transition from foster care to independent living.
(c) For the purpose of this section, when an order is entered pursuant
to section 353.3 or 353.4 of this article, reasonable efforts to prevent
or eliminate the need for removing the respondent from the home of the
respondent or to make it possible for the respondent to return safely to
the home of the respondent shall not be required where the court
determines that:
(1) the parent of such respondent has subjected the respondent to
aggravated circumstances, as defined in subdivision fifteen of section
301.2 of this article;
(2) the parent of such child has been convicted of (i) murder in the
* * *