Legislation
SECTION 413
Parents' duty to support child
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if
possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be
required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court
may determine. The court shall make its award for child support pursuant
to the provisions of this subdivision. The court may vary from the
amount of the basic child support obligation determined pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subdivision only in accordance with paragraph (f)
of this subdivision.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
be used:
(1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean the sum derived by
adding the amounts determined by the application of subparagraphs two
and three of paragraph (c) of this subdivision except as increased
pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
(2) "Child support" shall mean a sum to be paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
(3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
(i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
(ii) twenty-five percent of the combined parental income for two
children;
(iii) twenty-nine percent of the combined parental income for three
children;
(iv) thirty-one percent of the combined parental income for four
children; and
* * *
of employers willing to hire the parent, prevailing earnings level in
the local community, and other relevant background factors such as the
age, number, needs, and care of the children covered by the child
support order. Attribution or imputation of income shall be accompanied
by specific written findings identifying the basis or bases for such
determination utilizing factors required or permitted to be considered
pursuant to this clause;
(v) an amount imputed as income based upon the parent's former
resources or income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced
resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation
for child support; provided that incarceration shall not be considered
voluntary unemployment;
(vi) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (i)
and (ii) of this subparagraph, the following self-employment deductions
attributable to self-employment carried on by the taxpayer:
(A) any depreciation deduction greater than depreciation calculated on
a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income or
investment credits, and
(B) entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income
to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;
(vii) the following shall be deducted from income prior to applying
the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:
(A) unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said
expenses reduce personal expenditures,
* * *
income is less than or equal to the poverty income guidelines amount for
a single person as reported by the federal department of health and
human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred
dollars shall not accrue.
(h) A validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered
into between the parties after the effective date of this subdivision
presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall
include a provision stating that the parties have been advised of the
provisions of this subdivision and that the basic child support
obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the
correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the event that such
agreement or stipulation deviates from the basic child support
obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that
such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or
reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment
of that amount. Such provision may not be waived by either party or
counsel. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to
alter the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into validly
executed agreements or stipulations which deviate from the basic child
support obligation provided such agreements or stipulations comply with
the provisions of this paragraph. The court shall, however, retain
discretion with respect to child support pursuant to this section. Any
* * *