Legislation
SECTION 413
Parents' duty to support child
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if
possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be
required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court
may determine. The court shall make its award for child support pursuant
to the provisions of this subdivision. The court may vary from the
amount of the basic child support obligation determined pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subdivision only in accordance with paragraph (f)
of this subdivision.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
be used:
(1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean the sum derived by
adding the amounts determined by the application of subparagraphs two
and three of paragraph (c) of this subdivision except as increased
pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
(2) "Child support" shall mean a sum to be paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
(3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
(i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
(ii) twenty-five percent of the combined parental income for two
children;
(iii) twenty-nine percent of the combined parental income for three
children;
(iv) thirty-one percent of the combined parental income for four
children; and
* * *
and (ii) of this subparagraph, the following self-employment deductions
attributable to self-employment carried on by the taxpayer:
(A) any depreciation deduction greater than depreciation calculated on
a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income or
investment credits, and
(B) entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income
to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;
(vii) the following shall be deducted from income prior to applying
the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:
(A) unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said
expenses reduce personal expenditures,
(B) alimony or maintenance actually paid to a spouse not a party to
the instant action pursuant to court order or validly executed written
agreement,
(C) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be paid to a spouse who
is a party to the instant action pursuant to an existing court order or
contained in the order to be entered by the court, or pursuant to a
validly executed written agreement, in which event the order or
agreement shall provide for a specific adjustment, in accordance with
this subdivision, in the amount of child support payable upon the
termination of alimony or maintenance to such spouse; provided, however,
that the specific adjustment in the amount of child support is without
prejudice to either party's right to seek a modification in accordance
with subdivision three of section four hundred fifty-one of this
* * *
(2) The court shall multiply the combined parental income up to the
amount set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section one
hundred eleven-i of the social services law by the appropriate child
support percentage and such amount shall be prorated in the same
proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
(3) Where the combined parental income exceeds the dollar amount set
forth in subparagraph two of this paragraph, the court shall determine
the amount of child support for the amount of the combined parental
income in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the
factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child
support percentage.
(4) Where the custodial parent is working, or receiving elementary or
secondary education, or higher education or vocational training which
the court determines will lead to employment, and incurs child care
expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
care expenses and such child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
prorated in the same proportion as each parent's income is to the
combined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care
expenses shall be separately stated and added to the sum of
subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.
(5) The court shall determine the parties' obligation to provide
health insurance benefits pursuant to section four hundred sixteen of
this part and to pay cash medical support as provided under this
subparagraph.
(i) "Cash medical support" means an amount ordered to be paid toward
the cost of health insurance provided by a public entity or by a parent
* * *
human services, the basic child support obligation shall be fifty
dollars per month or the difference between the non-custodial parent's
income and the self-support reserve, whichever is greater, in addition
to any amounts that the court may, in its discretion, order in
accordance with subparagraphs four, five, six and/or seven of paragraph
(c) of this subdivision.
(e) Where a parent is or may be entitled to receive non-recurring
payments from extraordinary sources not otherwise considered as income
pursuant to this section, including but not limited to:
(1) Life insurance policies;
(2) Discharges of indebtedness;
(3) Recovery of bad debts and delinquency amounts;
(4) Gifts and inheritances; and
(5) Lottery winnings,
the court, in accordance with paragraphs (c), (d) and (f) of this
subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support, and
such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
(f) The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and
the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of the basic child support
obligation. Unless the court finds that the non-custodial parents's
pro-rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or
inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon consideration of the
following factors:
(1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
and those of the child;
(2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
needs and aptitudes;
* * *