Legislation
SECTION 413
Parents' duty to support child
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
* * *
(2) The court shall multiply the combined parental income up to the
amount set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section one
hundred eleven-i of the social services law by the appropriate child
support percentage and such amount shall be prorated in the same
proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
(3) Where the combined parental income exceeds the dollar amount set
forth in subparagraph two of this paragraph, the court shall determine
the amount of child support for the amount of the combined parental
income in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the
factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child
support percentage.
(4) Where the custodial parent is working, or receiving elementary or
secondary education, or higher education or vocational training which
the court determines will lead to employment, and incurs child care
expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
care expenses and such child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
prorated in the same proportion as each parent's income is to the
combined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care
expenses shall be separately stated and added to the sum of
subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.
(5) The court shall determine the parties' obligation to provide
health insurance benefits pursuant to section four hundred sixteen of
this part and to pay cash medical support as provided under this
subparagraph.
(i) "Cash medical support" means an amount ordered to be paid toward
* * *
organizations which are self insured, or through other available health
insurance or health care coverage plans, and/or for other health care
expenses not covered by insurance.
(ii) Where health insurance benefits pursuant to paragraph one and
subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (e) of
section four hundred sixteen of this part are determined by the court to
be available, the cost of providing health insurance benefits shall be
prorated between the parties in the same proportion as each parent's
income is to the combined parental income. If the custodial parent is
ordered to provide such benefits, the non-custodial parent's pro rata
share of such costs shall be added to the basic support obligation. If
the non-custodial parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the
custodial parent's pro rata share of such costs shall be deducted from
the basic support obligation.
(iii) Where health insurance benefits pursuant to paragraph one and
subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (e) of
section four hundred sixteen of this part are determined by the court to
be unavailable, if the child or children are determined eligible for
coverage under the medical assistance program established pursuant to
title eleven of article five of the social services law, the court shall
order the non-custodial parent to pay cash medical support as follows:
(A) In the case of a child or children authorized for managed care
* * *
(3) Recovery of bad debts and delinquency amounts;
(4) Gifts and inheritances; and
(5) Lottery winnings,
the court, in accordance with paragraphs (c), (d) and (f) of this
subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support, and
such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
(f) The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and
the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of the basic child support
obligation. Unless the court finds that the non-custodial parents's
pro-rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or
inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon consideration of the
following factors:
(1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
and those of the child;
(2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
needs and aptitudes;
(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the
marriage or household not been dissolved;
(4) The tax consequences to the parties;
(5) The non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
the care and well-being of the child;
(6) The educational needs of either parent;
(7) A determination that the gross income of one parent is
substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
(8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the
instant action and whose support has not been deducted from income
* * *
a single person as reported by the federal department of health and
human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred
dollars shall not accrue.
(h) A validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered
into between the parties after the effective date of this subdivision
presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall
include a provision stating that the parties have been advised of the
provisions of this subdivision and that the basic child support
obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the
correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the event that such
agreement or stipulation deviates from the basic child support
obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that
such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or
reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment
of that amount. Such provision may not be waived by either party or
counsel. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to
alter the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into validly
executed agreements or stipulations which deviate from the basic child
support obligation provided such agreements or stipulations comply with
the provisions of this paragraph. The court shall, however, retain
discretion with respect to child support pursuant to this section. Any
court order or judgment incorporating a validly executed agreement or
* * *
child support services pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the
social services law may request that the support collection unit
undertake one review of the order for adjustment purposes pursuant to
section one hundred eleven-h of the social services law. A hearing on
the adjustment of such order shall be granted upon the objection of
either party pursuant to the provisions of this section. An order shall
be adjusted if as of the date of the support collection unit's review of
the correct amount of child support as calculated pursuant to the
provisions of this section would deviate by at least ten percent from
the child support ordered in the last permanent support order of the
court. Additionally, a new support order shall be issued upon a showing
that the current order of support does not provide for the health care
needs of the child through insurance or otherwise. Eligibility of the
child for medical assistance shall not relieve any obligation the
parties otherwise have to provide for the health care needs of the
child. The support collection unit's review of a child support order
shall be made on notice to all parties to the current support order and
shall be subject to the provisions of section four hundred twenty-four-a
of this article. Nothing herein shall be deemed in any way to limit,
restrict, expand or impair the rights of any party to file for a
modification of a child support order as is otherwise provided by law.
b. Upon receipt of an adjustment finding and where appropriate a
* * *