Legislation
SECTION 413
Parents' duty to support child
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
* * *
of employers willing to hire the parent, prevailing earnings level in
the local community, and other relevant background factors such as the
age, number, needs, and care of the children covered by the child
support order. Attribution or imputation of income shall be accompanied
by specific written findings identifying the basis or bases for such
determination utilizing factors required or permitted to be considered
pursuant to this clause;
(v) an amount imputed as income based upon the parent's former
resources or income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced
resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation
for child support; provided that incarceration shall not be considered
voluntary unemployment;
(vi) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (i)
and (ii) of this subparagraph, the following self-employment deductions
attributable to self-employment carried on by the taxpayer:
(A) any depreciation deduction greater than depreciation calculated on
a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income or
investment credits, and
(B) entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income
to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;
(vii) the following shall be deducted from income prior to applying
the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:
(A) unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said
expenses reduce personal expenditures,
(B) alimony or maintenance actually paid to a spouse not a party to
* * *
child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of
post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is
appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial
parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner
determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational
provider.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, where the annual amount of the basic child support
obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the
poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the
federal department of health and human services, the basic child support
obligation shall be twenty-five dollars per month; provided, however,
that if the court finds that such basic child support obligation is
unjust or inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon
considerations of the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this
subdivision, then the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay
such amount of the child support as the court finds just and
appropriate. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, where the annual amount of the basic child support
obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the
self-support reserve but not below the poverty income guidelines amount
for a single person as reported by the federal department of health and
human services, the basic child support obligation shall be fifty
* * *
(1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
and those of the child;
(2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
needs and aptitudes;
(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the
marriage or household not been dissolved;
(4) The tax consequences to the parties;
(5) The non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
the care and well-being of the child;
(6) The educational needs of either parent;
(7) A determination that the gross income of one parent is
substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
(8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the
instant action and whose support has not been deducted from income
pursuant to subclause (D) of clause (vii) of subparagraph five of
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the financial resources of any
person obligated to support such children, provided, however, that this
factor may apply only if the resources available to support such
children are less than the resources available to support the children
who are subject to the instant action;
(9) Provided that the child is not on public assistance (i)
extraordinary expenses incurred by the non-custodial parent in
exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred by the non-custodial
parent in extended visitation provided that the custodial parent's
expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and
* * *
human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred
dollars shall not accrue.
(h) A validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered
into between the parties after the effective date of this subdivision
presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall
include a provision stating that the parties have been advised of the
provisions of this subdivision and that the basic child support
obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the
correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the event that such
agreement or stipulation deviates from the basic child support
obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that
such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or
reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment
of that amount. Such provision may not be waived by either party or
counsel. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to
alter the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into validly
executed agreements or stipulations which deviate from the basic child
support obligation provided such agreements or stipulations comply with
the provisions of this paragraph. The court shall, however, retain
discretion with respect to child support pursuant to this section. Any
court order or judgment incorporating a validly executed agreement or
stipulation which deviates from the basic child support obligation shall
set forth the court's reasons for such deviation.
(i) Where either or both parties are unrepresented, the court shall
not enter an order or judgment other than a temporary order pursuant to
section two hundred thirty-seven of the domestic relations law, that
includes a provision for child support unless the unrepresented party or
parties have received a copy of the child support standards chart
promulgated by the commissioner of the office of temporary and
disability assistance pursuant to subdivision two of section one hundred
eleven-i of the social services law. Where either party is in receipt of
child support enforcement services through the local social services
district, the local social services district child support enforcement
unit shall advise such party of the amount derived from application of
the child support percentage and that such amount serves as a starting
* * *