Legislation
SECTION 413
Parents' duty to support child
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
* * *
(v) no less than thirty-five percent of the combined parental income
for five or more children.
(4) "Combined parental income" shall mean the sum of the income of
both parents.
(5) "Income" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum of the
amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv),
(v) and (vi) of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by
the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph:
(i) gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported in
the most recent federal income tax return. If an individual files
his/her federal income tax return as a married person filing jointly,
such person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty
of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;
(ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause (i)
of this subparagraph, investment income reduced by sums expended in
connection with such investment;
(iii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses
(i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation
voluntarily deferred and income received, if any, from the following
sources:
(A) workers' compensation,
(B) disability benefits,
(C) unemployment insurance benefits,
(D) social security benefits,
(E) veterans benefits,
(F) pensions and retirement benefits,
(G) fellowships and stipends,
(H) annuity payments, and
(I) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be paid to a spouse who
* * *
the local community, and other relevant background factors such as the
age, number, needs, and care of the children covered by the child
support order. Attribution or imputation of income shall be accompanied
by specific written findings identifying the basis or bases for such
determination utilizing factors required or permitted to be considered
pursuant to this clause;
(v) an amount imputed as income based upon the parent's former
resources or income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced
resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation
for child support; provided that incarceration shall not be considered
voluntary unemployment;
(vi) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (i)
and (ii) of this subparagraph, the following self-employment deductions
attributable to self-employment carried on by the taxpayer:
(A) any depreciation deduction greater than depreciation calculated on
a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income or
investment credits, and
(B) entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income
to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;
(vii) the following shall be deducted from income prior to applying
the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:
(A) unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said
expenses reduce personal expenditures,
(B) alimony or maintenance actually paid to a spouse not a party to
the instant action pursuant to court order or validly executed written
agreement,
(C) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be paid to a spouse who
is a party to the instant action pursuant to an existing court order or
contained in the order to be entered by the court, or pursuant to a
validly executed written agreement, in which event the order or
agreement shall provide for a specific adjustment, in accordance with
* * *
not order such amount, and the basis for the amount awarded.
(6) Where the court determines that the custodial parent is seeking
work and incurs child care expenses as a result thereof, the court may
determine reasonable child care expenses and may apportion the same
between the custodial and non-custodial parent. The non-custodial
parent's share of such expenses shall be separately stated and paid in a
manner determined by the court.
(7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of
the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the
child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of
post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is
appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial
parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner
determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational
provider.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, where the annual amount of the basic child support
obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the
poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the
federal department of health and human services, the basic child support
obligation shall be twenty-five dollars per month; provided, however,
that if the court finds that such basic child support obligation is
unjust or inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon
* * *
eighty-nine on the behalf of a child in receipt of public assistance or
child support services pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the
social services law may request that the support collection unit
undertake one review of the order for adjustment purposes pursuant to
section one hundred eleven-h of the social services law. A hearing on
the adjustment of such order shall be granted upon the objection of
either party pursuant to the provisions of this section. An order shall
be adjusted if as of the date of the support collection unit's review of
the correct amount of child support as calculated pursuant to the
provisions of this section would deviate by at least ten percent from
the child support ordered in the last permanent support order of the
court. Additionally, a new support order shall be issued upon a showing
that the current order of support does not provide for the health care
needs of the child through insurance or otherwise. Eligibility of the
child for medical assistance shall not relieve any obligation the
parties otherwise have to provide for the health care needs of the
child. The support collection unit's review of a child support order
shall be made on notice to all parties to the current support order and
shall be subject to the provisions of section four hundred twenty-four-a
of this article. Nothing herein shall be deemed in any way to limit,
restrict, expand or impair the rights of any party to file for a
modification of a child support order as is otherwise provided by law.
* * *