Legislation
SECTION 413
Parents' duty to support child
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if
possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be
required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court
may determine. The court shall make its award for child support pursuant
to the provisions of this subdivision. The court may vary from the
amount of the basic child support obligation determined pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subdivision only in accordance with paragraph (f)
of this subdivision.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
be used:
(1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean the sum derived by
adding the amounts determined by the application of subparagraphs two
and three of paragraph (c) of this subdivision except as increased
pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
(2) "Child support" shall mean a sum to be paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
(3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
(i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
(ii) twenty-five percent of the combined parental income for two
children;
(iii) twenty-nine percent of the combined parental income for three
children;
(iv) thirty-one percent of the combined parental income for four
children; and
* * *
(i) gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported in
the most recent federal income tax return. If an individual files
his/her federal income tax return as a married person filing jointly,
such person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty
of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;
(ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause (i)
of this subparagraph, investment income reduced by sums expended in
connection with such investment;
(iii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses
(i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation
voluntarily deferred and income received, if any, from the following
sources:
(A) workers' compensation,
(B) disability benefits,
(C) unemployment insurance benefits,
(D) social security benefits,
(E) veterans benefits,
(F) pensions and retirement benefits,
(G) fellowships and stipends,
(H) annuity payments, and
(I) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be paid to a spouse who
is a party to the instant action pursuant to an existing court order or
contained in the order to be entered by the court, or pursuant to a
validly executed written agreement, in which event the order or
agreement shall provide for a specific adjustment, in accordance with
this subdivision, in the amount of child support payable upon the
termination of alimony or maintenance to such spouse; provided, however,
that the specific adjustment in the amount of child support is without
* * *
be available, the cost of providing health insurance benefits shall be
prorated between the parties in the same proportion as each parent's
income is to the combined parental income. If the custodial parent is
ordered to provide such benefits, the non-custodial parent's pro rata
share of such costs shall be added to the basic support obligation. If
the non-custodial parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the
custodial parent's pro rata share of such costs shall be deducted from
the basic support obligation.
(iii) Where health insurance benefits pursuant to paragraph one and
subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (e) of
section four hundred sixteen of this part are determined by the court to
be unavailable, if the child or children are determined eligible for
coverage under the medical assistance program established pursuant to
title eleven of article five of the social services law, the court shall
order the non-custodial parent to pay cash medical support as follows:
(A) In the case of a child or children authorized for managed care
coverage under the medical assistance program, the lesser of the amount
that would be required as a family contribution under the state's child
health insurance plan pursuant to title one-A of article twenty-five of
the public health law for the child or children if they were in a
two-parent household with income equal to the combined income of the
non-custodial and custodial parents or the premium paid by the medical
* * *
the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of the basic child support
obligation. Unless the court finds that the non-custodial parents's
pro-rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or
inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon consideration of the
following factors:
(1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
and those of the child;
(2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
needs and aptitudes;
(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the
marriage or household not been dissolved;
(4) The tax consequences to the parties;
(5) The non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
the care and well-being of the child;
(6) The educational needs of either parent;
(7) A determination that the gross income of one parent is
substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
(8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the
instant action and whose support has not been deducted from income
pursuant to subclause (D) of clause (vii) of subparagraph five of
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the financial resources of any
person obligated to support such children, provided, however, that this
factor may apply only if the resources available to support such
children are less than the resources available to support the children
who are subject to the instant action;
(9) Provided that the child is not on public assistance (i)
extraordinary expenses incurred by the non-custodial parent in
exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred by the non-custodial
parent in extended visitation provided that the custodial parent's
expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and
(10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case,
the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay his or her pro
rata share of the basic child support obligation, and may order the
non-custodial parent to pay an amount pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
subdivision.
(g) Where the court finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata
share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate,
the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of
* * *