Legislation
SECTION 511
Jurisdiction
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 5, PART 1
§ 511. Jurisdiction. Except as otherwise provided, the family court
has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings to establish
paternity and, in any such proceedings in which it makes a finding of
paternity, to order support and to make orders of custody or of
visitation, as set forth in this article. On its own motion, the court
may at any time in the proceedings also direct the filing of a neglect
petition in accord with the provisions of article ten of this act. In
accordance with the provisions of section one hundred eleven-b of the
domestic relations law, the surrogate's court has original jurisdiction
concurrent with the family court to determine the issues relating to the
establishment of paternity.