Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2016-01-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 580-201
Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 5-B, PART 2
§ 580-201. Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident. (a) In a
proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine
parentage of a child, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian
or conservator if:
(1) the individual is personally served with a summons and petition
within this state;
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by
consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive
document or other action having the effect of waiving any contest to
personal jurisdiction;
(3) the individual resided with the child in this state;
(4) the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal
expenses or support for the child;
(5) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or
directives of the individual;
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the
child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(7) the individual asserted parentage of a child in the putative
father registry maintained in this state by the office of children and
family services; or
(8) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this
state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(b) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subdivision (a) of
this section or in any other law of this state may not be used to
acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of this state to modify a
child support order of another state unless the requirements of section
580-611 of this article are met, or, in the case of a foreign support
order, unless the requirements of section 580-615 of this article are
met.