Legislation
SECTION 580-305
Duties and powers of responding tribunal
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 5-B, PART 3
§ 580-305. Duties and powers of responding tribunal. (a) When a
responding tribunal of this state receives a petition or comparable
pleading from an initiating tribunal or directly pursuant to subdivision
(b) of section 580-301 of this part, it shall cause the petition or
pleading to be filed and notify the petitioner where and when it was
filed.
(b) A responding tribunal of this state, to the extent not prohibited
by other law, may do one or more of the following:
(1) establish or enforce a support order, modify a child support
order, determine the controlling child support order or determine
parentage of a child;
(2) order an obligor to comply with a support order, specifying the
amount and the manner of compliance;
(3) order income withholding;
(4) determine the amount of any arrearages, and specify a method of
payment;
(5) enforce orders by civil or criminal contempt, or both;
(6) set aside property for satisfaction of the support order;
(7) place liens and order execution on the obligor's property;
(8) order an obligor to keep the tribunal informed of the obligor's
current residential address, electronic-mail address, telephone number,
employer, address of employment and telephone number at the place of
employment;
(9) issue a warrant for an obligor who has failed after proper notice
to appear at a hearing ordered by the tribunal and enter the warrant in
any local and state computer systems for criminal warrants;
(10) order the obligor to seek appropriate employment by specified
methods;
(11) award reasonable attorney's fees and other fees and costs; and
(12) grant any other available remedy.
(c) A responding tribunal of this state shall include in a support
order issued under this article, or in the documents accompanying the
order, the calculations on which the support order is based.
(d) A responding tribunal of this state may not condition the payment
of a support order issued under this article upon compliance by a party
with provisions for visitation.
(e) If a responding tribunal of this state issues an order under this
article, the tribunal shall send a copy of the order to the petitioner
and the respondent and to the initiating tribunal, if any.
(f) If requested to enforce a support order, arrears, or judgment or
modify a support order stated in a foreign currency, a responding
tribunal of this state shall convert the amount stated in the foreign
currency to the equivalent amount in dollars under the applicable
official or market exchange rate as publicly reported.