Legislation
SECTION 580-707
Contest of registered Convention support order
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 5-B, PART 7
§ 580-707. Contest of registered Convention support order. (a) Except
as otherwise provided in this part, sections 580-605 through 580-608 of
this article apply to a contest of a registered Convention support
order.
(b) A party contesting a registered Convention support order shall
file a contest not later than thirty days after notice of the
registration, but if the contesting party does not reside in the United
States, the contest must be filed not later than sixty days after notice
of the registration.
(c) If the nonregistering party fails to contest the registered
Convention support order by the time specified in subdivision (b) of
this section, the order is enforceable.
(d) A contest of a registered Convention support order may be based
only on grounds set forth in section 580-708 of this part. The
contesting party bears the burden of proof.
(e) In a contest of a registered Convention support order, a tribunal
of this state:
(1) is bound by the findings of fact on which the foreign tribunal
based its jurisdiction; and
(2) may not review the merits of the order.
(f) A tribunal of this state deciding a contest of a registered
Convention support order shall promptly notify the parties of its
decision.
(g) A challenge or appeal, if any, does not stay the enforcement of a
Convention support order unless there are exceptional circumstances.