Legislation
SECTION 631
Disposition on adjudication of permanent neglect
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 6, PART 1
§ 631. Disposition on adjudication of permanent neglect. At the
conclusion of a dispositional hearing on a petition for the commitment
of the guardianship and custody of a child, the court shall enter an
order of disposition:
(a) dismissing the petition in accord with section six hundred
thirty-two; or
(b) suspending judgment in accord with section six hundred
thirty-three; or
(c) committing the guardianship and custody of the child in accord
with section six hundred thirty-four; provided, however, that an order
of disposition committing the guardianship and custody of the child may
not be entered after the child's eighteenth birthday, unless the child
consents.
An order of disposition shall be made, pursuant to this section,
solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall
be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by any particular
disposition.