Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-09-27
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 651
Jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and petitions for custody and visitation of minors
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 6, PART 3
§ 651. Jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and petitions for
custody and visitation of minors. (a) When referred from the supreme
court or county court to the family court, the family court has
jurisdiction to determine, in accordance with subdivisions one and one-c
of section two hundred forty of the domestic relations law and with the
same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own
powers, habeas corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition
and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody or
visitation of minors.
(b) When initiated in the family court, the family court has
jurisdiction to determine, in accordance with subdivision one of section
two hundred forty of the domestic relations law and with the same powers
possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, habeas
corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show
cause, for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors,
including applications by a grandparent or grandparents for visitation
or custody rights pursuant to section seventy-two or two hundred forty
of the domestic relations law.
(c) When initiated in the family court pursuant to a petition under
part eight of article ten of this act or section three hundred
fifty-eight-a of the social services law, the family court has
jurisdiction to enforce or modify orders or judgments of the supreme
court relating to the visitation of minors in foster care,
notwithstanding any limitation contained in subdivision (b) of section
four hundred sixty-seven of this act.
(c-1) Where a proceeding filed pursuant to article ten or ten-A of
this act is pending at the same time as a proceeding brought in the
family court pursuant to this article, the court presiding over the
proceeding under article ten or ten-A of this act may jointly hear the
hearing on the custody and visitation petition under this article and
the dispositional hearing on the petition under article ten or the
permanency hearing under article ten-A of this act; provided, however,
the court must determine the custody and visitation petition in
accordance with the terms of this article.
(d) With respect to applications by a grandparent or grandparents for
visitation or custody rights, made pursuant to section seventy-two or
two hundred forty of the domestic relations law, with a child remanded
or placed in the care of a person, official, agency or institution
pursuant to the provisions of article ten of this act, the applicant, in
such manner as the court shall prescribe, shall serve a copy of the
application upon the social services official having care and custody of
* * *