Legislation
SECTION 718
Return of run away
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 7, PART 1
§ 718. Return of run away. (a) A peace officer, acting pursuant to
such peace officer's special duties, or a police officer may return to a
parent or other person legally responsible for such child's care any
child under the age of eighteen who has run away from home without just
cause or who, in the reasonable conclusion of the officer, appears to
have run away from home without just cause. For purposes of this action,
a police officer or peace officer may reasonably conclude that a child
has run away from home when the child refuses to give his or her name or
the name and address of a parent or other person legally responsible for
such child's care or when the officer has reason to doubt that the name
or address given are the actual name and address of the parent or other
person legally responsible for the child's care.
(b) A peace officer, acting pursuant to the peace officer's special
duties, or a police officer is authorized to take a youth who has run
away from home or who, in the reasonable opinion of the officer, appears
to have run away from home, to a facility certified or approved for such
purpose by the office of children and family services, if the peace
officer or police officer is unable, or if it is unsafe, to return the
youth to his or her home or to the custody of his or her parent or other
person legally responsible for his or her care. Any such facility
receiving a youth shall inform a parent or other person responsible for
such youth's care.
(c) If a child placed pursuant to this article in the custody of a
commissioner of social services or an authorized agency shall run away
from the custody of such commissioner or authorized agency, any peace
officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or police officer may
apprehend, restrain, and return such child to such location as such
commissioner shall direct or to such authorized agency and it shall be
the duty of any such officer to assist any representative of the
commissioner or agency to take into custody any such child upon the
request of such representative.