Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2018-01-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 724
Duties of police officer or peace officer after taking into custody or on delivery by private person
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 7, PART 2
§ 724. Duties of police officer or peace officer after taking into
custody or on delivery by private person. (a) If a peace officer or a
police officer takes into custody or if a person is delivered to him
under section seven hundred twenty-three, the officer shall immediately
notify the parent or other person legally responsible for his care, or
the person with whom he is domiciled, that he has been taken into
custody.
(b) After making every reasonable effort to give notice under
paragraph (a), the officer shall
(i) release the youth to the custody of his or her parent or other
person legally responsible for his or her care upon the written promise,
without security, of the person to whose custody the youth is released
that he or she will produce the youth before the lead agency designated
pursuant to section seven hundred thirty-five of this article in that
county at a time and place specified in writing; or
(ii) forthwith and with all reasonable speed take the youth directly,
and without first being taken to the police station house, to the
designated lead agency located in the county in which the act
occasioning the taking into custody allegedly was done, unless the
officer determines that it is necessary to question the youth, in which
case he or she may take the youth to a facility designated by the chief
administrator of the courts as a suitable place for the questioning of
youth or, upon the consent of a parent or other person legally
responsible for the care of the youth, to the youth's residence and
there question him or her for a reasonable period of time; or
(iii) take a youth in need of crisis intervention or respite services
to a runaway and homeless youth crisis services program or other
approved respite or crisis program; or
(iv) take the youth directly to the family court located in the county
in which the act occasioning the taking into custody was allegedly done,
provided that the officer affirms on the record that he or she attempted
to exercise the options identified in paragraphs (i), (ii) and (iii) of
this subdivision, was unable to exercise these options, and the reasons
therefor.
(c) In the absence of special circumstances, the officer shall release
the child in accord with paragraph (b) (i).
(d) In determining what is a "reasonable period of time" for
questioning a child, the child's age and the presence or absence of his
parents or other person legally responsible for his care shall be
included among the relevant considerations.